+ All Categories
[…] determination of another court.

    While I do not consider them to be inconsistent, the UCCJEA

    nevertheless represents the Colorado legislature‟s understanding

    of the PKPA, and unless it is in some way unconstitutional, the

    UCCJEA controls the jurisdiction of Colorado courts over the

    modification and enforcement of foreign child-custody

    determinations. Both from its clearly expressed purposes and

    its repeated references not only to other states “having

    jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this article,” §

    14-13-206(1), but also to jurisdictional determinations of other

    states “under a provision of law adopted by that state that is

    in substantial conformity with” specific provisions of this

    article, § 14-13-307, C.R.S. (2010), I believe a jurisdictional

  • 9

    determination of another state made on the basis of the

    provisions of the UCCJEA must be accepted by this state, without