+ All Categories
[…] The provision concerning criminal enforcement at issue inChaney was not an if-then imperative directing an agency to takecertain actions under certain conditions because it was not an im-perative directed to an agency. As Rehnquist pointed out, that

97 Chaney, 470 US at 835.98 Cook involved 21 USC § 381, a provision of the FDCA. Cook, 733 F3d at 3. Chaney

involved 21 USC §§ 352 and 355, also provisions of the FDCA. Chaney, 470 US at 823-24.Bachowski dealt with 29 USC § 482, a provision of the LMRDA. Bachowski, 421 US at566, 569.

99 Compare 21 USC § 381(a) ("If it appears from the examination of such samples orotherwise that... such article is adulterated, misbranded or [an unapproved new drug] ...then such article shall be refused admission."), with 29 USC § 482 ("The Secretary shallinvestigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation ...has occurred ... he shall ... bring a civil action.").

100 21 USC § 381(a).101 Cook, 733 F3d at 11.102 Chaney, 470 US at 831-32.103 The FDA receives notifications from the Customs Service of the entry of articles