+ All Categories
[…] 120 FTA C 4702.1A, supra note 1, at IV-4, V-6 to -7.121 See OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGrrs, supra note 3, at 1, 4.122 See FTA C 4702.1A, supra note 1, at 11-1, IV-4 (explaining required environmental

and health assessments for the Federal Transit Agency); U.S. DOT, Order onEnvironmental Justice to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations andLow-Income Populations, Ord. 5610.2, 62 Fed. Reg. 18,377 (Apr. 15, 1997).

123 See 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (2006) (requiring HUD to administer its programs andactivities "in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of [the Fair Housing Act]"); 42U.S.C. § 3608(d) ("All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programsand activities relating to housing and urban development ... in a manner affirmatively tofurther the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary [of Housing]to further such purposes.").

Imaged with Permission of N.Y.U. Journal of International Law and Politics

1364 [Vol. 87:1339