+ All Categories
[…] Administrative exhaustion is not required for employmentdiscrimination claims filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981 (2006) or under the Equal Pay Act,29 U.S.C. § 206(d) (2006).

89 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b), (f)(1) (detailing administrative exhaustionrequirements).

90 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (describing procedures for bringing suit).

91 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a) (2006) (authorizing the Attorney General to enforce employ-ment laws when he or she "has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group ofpersons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of therights secured by [the] subchapter . . .").

92 See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)-(b) (2006) (authorizing aggrieved persons to file a complaintwith HUD and describing the investigative and conciliation processes).