Date post: | 26-Dec-2015 |
[…] 17
© 2010 Venable LLP
Social Media and Government Workers:
Balance between right of public employees to discuss matters of public concern vs. cannot adversely impact employer’s operations or disclose confidential information (Anderson v. McCotter, 100 F.3rd 723 (10th Cir. 1996)(can’t fire public employee who speaks out against employer on a matter of public concern unless the speech adversely affects “efficiency or effectiveness” of operations)
Use of Federal Government Equipment & Time for Social Media May Violate Govt Ethics Regulations
5CFR 2635.702: Can’t use public office for private gain 5CFR 2635.703: Can’t use nonpublic information to “further private interests” 5CFR 2635.704: Can’t use govt property for “other than authorized purposes” 5 CFR 2635.705: “employee shall use official time in an honest effort to perform
official duties.”
What is Your Office’s Written Policy re: “social media”?
18