+ All Categories
[…] 21

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

of ammunition by overburdening consumers who have already complied with

numerous California laws to obtain a firearm and established that they are not

prohibited from owning firearms or ammunition. These requirements further place

unprecedented, costly, duplicative burdens on the purveyors of the fundamental right to

keep and bear arms. They cannot be justified by the State’s purported interests.

Preemption Under 18 U.S.C. §926A

74. 18 U.S.C. §926A, expressly permits a person to carry a firearm “from any

place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where

he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm,” provided the person properly stores

the firearm. Section 926A expressly contemplates that “ammunition” will be[]

transported” along with the firearm, and thus establishes a federal right to transport

ammunition too.

75. Penal Code sections 30312 and 30314 make it unlawful for a California