+ All Categories
[…] and bear arms as guaranteed by the Second Amendment.

Case 3:18-cv-00802-JM-JMA Document 1 Filed 04/26/18 PageID.2 Page 2 of 31

Page 3: 1 C.D. Michel SBN 144258 SBN 262007 2 Anna M. Barvir SBN ... · 1. In 2016, California enacted a sweeping series of criminal statutes that place unprecedented and overreaching restraints

3

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

5. The Challenged Provisions also are preempted by 18 U.S.C. §926A,

which ensures that a person may carry a firearm “from any place where he may

lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully

possess and carry such firearm,” provided the person properly stores the firearm.

Section 926A preempts similar prohibitions on ammunition, as it expressly

contemplates that “ammunition” will be “transported” along with the firearm. By

preventing law-abiding citizens from transporting ammunition from another state into