+ All Categories
[…] residents to acquire ammunition in another state, Defendants have created a

classification of persons, including Plaintiffs, who are treated unequally through the

denial of their Second Amendment rights to keep and bear arms.

121. Defendant Becerra cannot justify this classification which unequally

deprives Plaintiffs of their right to bear arms. Therefore, Defendants are depriving

Plaintiffs and similarly situated individuals of their right to equal protection under the

law as guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment.

EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Preemption

(Penal Code § 30314)

(18 U.S.C. §926A)

Against All Defendants

122. Paragraphs 1-121 are realleged and incorporated by reference.

123. The Challenged Provisions are preempted by 18 U.S.C. §926A, which

ensures that a person may carry a firearm “from any place where he may lawfully

possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and

carry such firearm,” provided the person properly stores the firearm. This law

preempts similar prohibitions on ammunition, as it expressly contemplates that

“ammunition” will be[] transported” along with the firearm.

124. The Challenged Provisions conflict with and stand as an obstacle to the