COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] impermissibly regulating out-of-state transactions, and otherwise burdening interstate
commerce in violation of the Dormant Commerce Clause. These excessive restraints
on the purchase, sale, and transfer of ammunition also violate individuals’ right to keep
and bear arms as guaranteed by the Second Amendment.
Case 3:18-cv-00802-JM-JMA Document 1 Filed 04/26/18 PageID.2 Page 2 of 31
3
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5. The Challenged Provisions also are preempted by 18 U.S.C. §926A,
which ensures that a person may carry a firearm “from any place where he may
lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully
possess and carry such firearm,” provided the person properly stores the firearm.
Section 926A preempts similar prohibitions on ammunition, as it expressly
contemplates that “ammunition” will be “transported” along with the firearm. By
preventing law-abiding citizens from transporting ammunition from another state into