+ All Categories
[…] The Commission has long recognized the need for a narrative explanation of thefinancial statements, because a numerical presentation and brief accompanyingfootnotes alone may be insufficient for an investor to judge the quality of earningsand the likelihood that past performance is indicative of future performance.MD&A is intended to give the investor an opportunity to look at the company

105

Page 106: 1 Consolidated Amended Class Action Complaint For Violations Of ...

through the eyes of management by providing both a short and long-term analysisof the business of the company ...

236. Section 229.303 (Item 303) Management’s discussion and analysis of financial

condition and results of operations states:

To the extent that the financial statements disclose material increases in net salesor revenues, provide a narrative discussion of the extent to which such increasesare attributable to increases in prices or to increases in the volume or amount ofgoods or services being sold or to the introduction of new products or services.

237. According to Securities Act Release No. 6349, supra n. 5, at 964: