+ All Categories
[…] 3

Indian and non-Indian retailers. In Hammond, this Court held that a state

legislature may not shift the incidence of a tax through its “mere say-so” to

avoid the federally-protected tax immunity of Indian nations and their

members. 384 F.3d at 685. Hammond controls here, and the State’s attempt

to rebrand the Legislature’s statement of intent as an operative provision is

without merit.

1. The State’s argument begins with Wash. Rev. Code §

82.24.900, which provides that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not

apply in any case in which the state of Washington is prohibited from taxing

under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or the laws of the

United States.” The State badly misconstrues the legal significance of this

unremarkable provision, which has been part of the tax scheme since 1935.

State Br. at 15. The State repeatedly and erroneously argues that if the

incidence of the tax would otherwise fall on a party that the State is