+ All Categories
[…] their customers—it does not define “actual price paid” to include the

cigarette tax, and applies only to persons “licensed to sell cigarettes under

chapter 82.24 RCW,” a category that excludes Yakama retailers, who are

licensed under Yakama, not State, law. Yakama Br. at 5.

The State also cites provisions of the scheme that require individual

consumers to remit the tax directly to the Department when they purchase

cigarettes that have not been taxed, i.e., unstamped cigarettes. State Br. at

26 (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 82.24.260(3) (“This section shall not relieve

the buyer or possessor of unstamped cigarettes from personal liability for the

tax imposed by this chapter.”); Wash. Admin. Code § 458-20-186(101)(c)

(“[F]ailure of an exempt entity with an obligation to collect and remit the tax

does not relieve a subsequent nonexempt possessor of unstamped cigarettes

from liability for the tax.”)). These provisions are utterly beside the point