PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] and provisions relating to protection of patrons. The nature and scope of the 1999
Compact simply does not fit within the contours of Section 1608, which addresses
single consideration for one object or multiple considerations for a single object.
Case 5:16-cv-01347-JFW-MRW Document 83 Filed 02/16/17 Page 26 of 29 Page ID #:5011
22
PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[Case No. 5:16-cv-1347- JFW-MRW]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The relevant provision of California law is Cal. Civ. Code § 1599, which provides
that “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and
one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid
as to the rest.” (Emphasis added). Here, the 1999 Compact has many objects, only one
of which is unlawful: the agreement to cease gaming on a date certain. A finding that
the Termination Provision is contrary to the IGRA does not require the Court to void the
other lawful provisions of the Compact.