+ All Categories
[…] asserted their innocence, is correct. Defendants correctly argue, and the Government

has conceded , that the fact that the State of Louisiana does not require a license to

Page 6 of 11

Case 2:17-cr-00585-GMS Document 224-2 Filed 07/20/18 Page 28 of 81

Page 29: 1 INDEX OF EXHIBITS

Case 5:15-cr-00240-SMH-MLH Document 59 Filed 04/20/17 Page 7 of 11 PagelD #: 351

operate an MSB precludes one theory upon which Count 1 of the indictment is based .

See Record Documents 51-1 and 54.

However, Count 1 of the indictment charged Defendants with conspiracy to

operate an unlicensed MSB under 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy) and 18 U.S.C. § 1960

(unlicensed money transmitting businesses) . Under 18 U.S.C. § 1960, a person

commits an offense when he "knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises,

directs , or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business." The statute

defines the term "unlicensed money transmitting business" as "a money transmitting

business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree" and

either (A) is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State; or

(B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under

31 U.S.C. § 5330 or regulations thereunder. 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(A) and (B). Thus,