1 CASE NO.: __________
[…] plus court costs pursuant to § 121025(e)(1).
SECOND COUNT
Violations of the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act
(California Civil Code § 56 et seq.)
53. Plaintiff reincorporates the previous allegations as if fully set forth herein.
54. Defendants are subject to the requirements and mandates of the California
Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, Cal. Civ. Code §§ 56 et seq. (“CMIA”).
55. As a healthcare contractor, Defendant is subject to the confidentiality requirements of
§ 56.101 of the CMIA.
56. Under § 56.101 of the CMIA, health care providers and contractors are required to
maintain, preserve, and store medical information “in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of
the information contained therein.” Electronic medical record systems are required to “protect and
preserve the integrity of electronic medical information.”
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
12 CASE NO.: __________
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES