+ All Categories
[…] No alteration of Regular Rate. Employers are prohibited from

reducing an employee’s regular rate as a result of the adoption, repeal or nullification of an alternative work schedule. Labor Code § 515(c). _ IWC Authorized to Establish, Retain and Eliminate

Exemptions from Overtime. The IWC is authorized to review, retain or eliminate any exemption contained in any valid Wage Order in effect prior to January 1, 1998. Labor Code § 515(b)(2). The IWC is further authorized to establish additional exemptions not inconsistent with the Labor Code “where it finds that the hours or conditions of labor may be prejudicial to the health or welfare of employees in any occupation, trade or industry.” This authority expires on January 1, 2005. Labor Code § 515(b)(1).

· IWC to Adopt New Wage Orders. The IWC is directed to adopt new Wage Orders at a public hearing prior to July 1, 2000 without convening wage boards.