PLAINTIFF MATTHEW ELVEY’S RESPONSE TO THE PARTIES’ BRIEFS IN RESPONSE TO THE COURT’S JUNE 13, 2008 ORDER, CASE NO. C 07-2852 VRW
[…] for plaintiffs’ preliminary injunction motion, in which plaintiffs asked that Ameritrade be forced
to notify its clients of the breach, that the company finally admitted it had a problem.
As plaintiffs convincingly argued in their motion for a preliminary injunction,
Ameritrade’s failure to disclose the security breach, a fact relevant to the agency relationship
between Ameritrade and its clients, violated the company’s fiduciary duty. The failure to
disclose would also state a strong claim under the California Data Protection Act, Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1798.82, which provides that any company doing business in California must disclose security
breaches after “discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident
of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have
been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” A nearly two-year delay in admitting the breach is
not made “in the most expedient time possible” as required by the Act. Id. Moreover,
Ameritrade’s claims that its servers were subject to a high level of security—at a time when it