+ All Categories
[…] It does contain all the seminal cases interpreting the Act at the time of publication. Because it is critically important to understand the various damages caps, pre-suit requirements and burdens of proof that are different from other tort cases, it is advisable to read the entire Act prior to handling a medical malpractice case. Background and Overview The legislative findings and declarations of purpose appear in W.Va. Code § 55-7B-1. The legislature’s stated objective is to provide “adequate and reasonable compensation to those persons who suffer from injury or death as a result of medical negligence” while balancing “the cost of liability insurance coverage . . . and retaining qualified physicians and other health care
Transcript
Page 1: 1 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE LITIGATION IN WEST VIRGINIA ...

1