+ All Categories
[…] produced an allonge allegedly showing the Note transferred to Indymac (which does not even
evidence Deutsche Bank's interest). Again, this allonge was clearly not attached to the Note as
required under the Cal. Commercial Code and California case law, and is therefore ineffective.
Had the allonge existed at the time Deutsche Bank filed the Claim, and it was properly affixed to
the Note, it would have been copied and included with the Note and Claim. In fact, its own
attorneys at the Brice Firm admitted no allonge existed.
Cal. Commercial Code, §3204 defines an "Indorsement" as a "signature, other than that of
a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an
instrument for the purpose of (1) negotiating the instrument, (2) restricting payment of the
instrument, or (3) incurring indorser's liability on the instrument, but regardless of the intent of the
signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement unless the accompanying words,
terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that
- 14 -
Case 8:12-ap-01206-ES Doc 49 Filed 10/15/13 Entered 10/15/13 16:55:02 Desc Main Document Page 14 of 82
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement. For the purpose of determining
whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the
instrument." [Emphasis added].
Allonges
Deutsche Bank alleges that the Note and DOT were transferred to the Trust. Trusts were
commonly used as the owners of pools of mortgages so that the mortgages could be securitized
and mortgage-backed instruments could be issued based on the pools of mortgages.