+ All Categories
[…] read in conjunction with separate documents of transfer. The court again found that because the
supposed indorsements were not written on the notes themselves or on "a paper so firmly affixed
thereto as to become a part thereof," the separate documents did not constitute indorsements to the
notes. Id. at 562.
It should be noted that in 1992, California adopted the 1990 revision of the UCC, which
changed the language of the provision regarding the affixing of allonges. Under the pre-1990
version, then contained in § 3-202 an indorsement on an allonge must be on a paper "so firmly
affixed thereto as to become a part thereof." The post-1990 version of the UCC moved this
provision to §3204 and changed the language to "a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the
instrument." However, this did not change the requirements of affixing. In In re Shapoval, 441
B.R. 392, 394 (Bankr.D.Mass.2010), the court stated "Nevertheless, it is well-settled that the 1998
amendment maintained the requirement that an allonge be affixed to the original instrument. See
Dyck-O'Neal v.