R E C E I V E D AUG 0 7 2012
[…] supplement include, but are not limited to, the following types of changes if they affect the safety or
effectiveness of the device: (1) New indications for use of the device…”) (emphasis added); see also
Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 451 F.3d 104, 110 (2d Cir. 2006) aff'd, 552 U.S. 312 (2008).7
As Medtronic concedes, while its Infuse device has obtained approval for use in anterior
lumbar procedures, it has never received approval for posterior lumbar procedures. SSUF 24. Thus,
posterior use is considered a “new indication” for which Medtronic was obligated to obtain FDA
7 See also 21 C.F.R. §801.4 (“if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”) (emphasis added).
7 Pltff’s Opposition to Medtronic’s MSJ
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
approval if it sought to promote such use. 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a).8 Medtronic, however, never