+ All Categories
[…] See Cornett, 414 N.J.Super. at 392 (“Lohr and Riegel did not involve a claim that a device’s manufacturer had intended or promoted an off-label use.”)

Page 16: 1 Ronald L.M. Goldman, Esq., Bar Number 33422 · PDF fileSUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... MEDTRONIC’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR, IN ... Cabana is filing an opposition

11 Pltff’s Opposition to Medtronic’s MSJ

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

parallel federal requirements.”); accord Riegel, 552 U.S. at 330; see also 21 C.F.R. § 808.1 (“[the

Medical Device Act] does not preempt State or local requirements that are equal to, or substantially

identical to, requirements imposed by or under the act.”) Like most states, for well over a century,

California has provided common law tort remedies to consumers injured as a result of the negligence

of others, see e.g., Lewis v. Terry, 111 Cal. 39, 44-45 (1896) (“It is well settled that a man who delivers