+ All Categories
[…] application (“PMA”) process, the manufacturer/applicant is required to comply with the standards in

the PMA approval order. 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 (“A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored,

labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval

specified in the PMA approval order for the device.”). Any changes the manufacturer believes could

affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, including any intention to promote the device for new

uses, must be submitted, via a “PMA supplement,” to the FDA for approval. 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a)

(“After FDA's approval of a PMA, an applicant shall submit a PMA supplement for review and

approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device for which

the applicant has an approved PMA....While the burden for determining whether a supplement is

required is primarily on the PMA holder, changes for which an applicant shall submit a PMA

supplement include, but are not limited to, the following types of changes if they affect the safety or

effectiveness of the device: (1) New indications for use of the device…”) (emphasis added); see also

Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 451 F.3d 104, 110 (2d Cir. 2006) aff'd, 552 U.S. 312 (2008).7

As Medtronic concedes, while its Infuse device has obtained approval for use in anterior

lumbar procedures, it has never received approval for posterior lumbar procedures.