+ All Categories
[…] supplement include, but are not limited to, the following types of changes if they affect the safety or

effectiveness of the device: (1) New indications for use of the device…”) (emphasis added); see also

Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 451 F.3d 104, 110 (2d Cir. 2006) aff'd, 552 U.S. 312 (2008).7

As Medtronic concedes, while its Infuse device has obtained approval for use in anterior

lumbar procedures, it has never received approval for posterior lumbar procedures. SSUF 24. Thus,

posterior use is considered a “new indication” for which Medtronic was obligated to obtain FDA

7 See also 21 C.F.R. §801.4 (“if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”) (emphasis added).

Page 12: 1 Ronald L.M. Goldman, Esq., Bar Number 33422 · PDF fileSUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... MEDTRONIC’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR, IN ... Cabana is filing an opposition

7 Pltff’s Opposition to Medtronic’s MSJ

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13