+ All Categories
[…] Caputo, 288 F. Supp. 2d 912, 920

(N.D. Ill. 2003) (“the FDCA and the corresponding FDA regulations prohibit manufacturer promotion

of off-label uses.”); Riley, 625 F. Supp. 2d at 784, n.8 (“The reason a medical device that is distributed

for an unapproved new use is considered ‘misbranded’ is that the device fails to include adequate

directions and warnings.”).

Once the FDA has approved a medical device (such as Infuse) through the premarket approval

application (“PMA”) process, the manufacturer/applicant is required to comply with the standards in

the PMA approval order. 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 (“A device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored,

labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval

specified in the PMA approval order for the device.”). Any changes the manufacturer believes could

affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, including any intention to promote the device for new

uses, must be submitted, via a “PMA supplement,” to the FDA for approval. 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a)