+ All Categories
[…] and overbreadth at a later date if the IRS challenges Facebook’s production.

IV. CONCLUSION

Facebook has cooperated throughout the IRS audit and intends to comply with the 11th-

hour barrage of Summonses, even though they are overbroad and ultimately unnecessary in light of

the Statutory Notice of Deficiency that the IRS issued and the parallel proceedings in the Tax

Court. Facebook has identified custodians, run searches using reasonable search terms, and has

7 The tax practitioner privilege under 26 U.S.C. § 7525 is a relevant privilege in this matter. Section 7525(a)(1) provides that “[w]ith respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.” A “federally authorized tax practitioner” is “any individual who is authorized under Federal law to practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice is subject to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United States Code.” 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(3)(A).