+ All Categories
[…] maintenance or modification” of USML-controlled items, such as “blueprints, drawings, photographs,

plans, instructions or documentation” for those items. Id. § 120.10(a)(1). The export controls on

technical data exist to “prevent[] foreign adversaries, terrorist groups, and other bad actors from

accessing the means to develop, produce, or counter items that provide a critical military or intelligence

advantage to the United States.” Miller Decl. ¶ 13.

The AECA’s overall statement of purpose, see 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a), and several specific provisions

of the AECA and ITAR are at the heart of the challenge to the State Rule. Under 22 U.S.C. § 2778(f),

the President is directed to “periodically review the items on the [USML] to determine what items, if

any, no longer warrant export controls.” Separately, 22 U.S.C. § 2778(h) bars judicial review of the

Executive Branch’s decisions regarding what items should appear on the USML. Within the ITAR,

22 C.F.R. § 120.17 makes clear that the ITAR does not regulate any transfers of defense articles except