+ All Categories
[…] the APA.” See 20 FR 6250, 6256 (Aug. 26, 1955) (22 C.F.R. § 75.195 (1955)); 22 FR 11107, 11024

(Dec. 31, 1957). Thus, that the USML is a military or foreign affairs function exempt from the APA

has been established for 65 years, since the USML was created, and nearly as long as the APA has

existed.11 Congress has repeatedly ratified that interpretation by re-enacting the MSA, enacting the

AECA, and then re-enacting the AECA without substantial change. Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624,

645 (1998). On its face, § 128.1 exempts State from the APA in its actions to issue the State Rule.

3. The State Rule is Exempt from Judicial Review under the APA.

In Section 2778(h) of the AECA, Congress specified that “[t]he designation . . . in regulations

issued under this section, of items as defense articles or defense services for purposes of this section

shall not be subject to judicial review.” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(h) (emphasis added). The language of Section

2778(h) clearly and unambiguously precludes the APA review of the regulations that Plaintiffs seek to

have the Court undertake here. Section 2778(h) reflects Congress’s recognition that “regulations