IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE 9TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA CASE NO.:
[…] Honda and Takata have Violated Federal Law in the way of the Early Warning Reporting Requirements of the TREAD Act and 49 CFR § 579.21
60. Pursuant to the Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and
Documentation (TREAD) Act, Honda and Takata, to the extent it had actual knowledge, had an
obligation pursuant to said federal law to provide “Information on incidents involving death or
injury” for “all light vehicles manufactured during a model year covered by the reporting period
26
and the nine model years prior to the earliest model year in the reporting period.” 49 C.F.R. §
579.21(b) (2009).
61. 49 U.S. Code § 30166(m)(3)(A) permits NHTSA to require manufacturers to
report information on "claims submitted to the manufacturer for serious injuries (including
death) from alleged defects in a motor vehicle or in motor vehicle equipment," and on "customer
satisfaction campaigns, consumer advisories, recalls or other activity involving the repair or
replacement of motor vehicles or items of motor vehicle equipment." NHTSA defines claim as: