+ All Categories
[…] 1 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION 2 (Violations of NEPA, FLPMA, and the APA: 3 Failure to Provide Adequate Opportunity for Public Comment 4 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9; 43 C.F.R. § 1610.2(e); 5 U.S.C. § 706) 5 77. Paragraphs 1 through 76 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by 6 reference. 7 78. BLM’s regulations for implementing FLPMA require that the agency 8 provide a 90-day public comment period for any draft EIS relating to a resource 9 management plan. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.2(e). In addition, a supplemental EIS must be

10 circulated for public comment in the same fashion as a draft EIS. Id. § 1610.2(e); 11 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9; BLM NEPA Handbook H-1790-1 at 102. Moreover, “[t]he 12 public shall be provided opportunities to meaningfully participate in and comment 13 on the preparation” of such plans. 43 C.F.R. §1610.2(a); see 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 14 (agencies shall “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and 15 implementing their NEPA procedures”). 16 79. Here, BLM provided the public with just 45 days to comment on the 17 Draft SEIS,