+ All Categories
[…] which would have been payable to such member upon service retirement at age 65 without885

a change in compensation and with the same number of years' creditable service to which886

such member is entitled at the time of retirement."887

Page 26: 10 LC 21 0654 Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st · 10 LC 21 0654 S. B. 436 - 1 - Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT 1 To amend

10 LC 21 0654

S. B. 436- 26 -

SECTION 19.888

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-120, relating889

to retirement allowances, as follows:890

"(a) Upon service retirement, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which891

shall consist of:892

(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his accumulated contributions893

at the time of his retirement; and894

(2) A pension equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, but not to exceed an895

annuity which would have been allowed at age 65, which pension shall be computed on896

the basis of his contributions made prior to attaining age 65, provided that any member897

may continue his contributions after attaining 65 years of age, and by so doing shall898

receive membership service credit for such period of time, which shall be used in the899

computation of retirement allowances; and900

(3) If he has a prior service certificate in full force and effect, an additional pension901

which shall be equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, provided that such902

pension does not exceed the annuity which would have been allowable at age 65 by more903

than twice the amount of his prior service accumulations as defined in Code Section904

47-2-96 with regular interest on such amount as from time to time in effect, which905