+ All Categories
[…] entitled pursuant to such title on June 30, 2010, and the board of trustees of each 9 public retirement system is authorized and directed to provide by regulation for the 10 continuation of any such right, benefit, option, credit, or election not otherwise covered in 11 this Act; provided, however, that any such right, benefit, option, credit, or election shall be 12 subject to the statutory provisions in effect on June 30, 2010. 13 SECTION 2. 14 Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is 15 amended by revising paragraphs (9) and (10) of Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions, 16 as follows: 17 "(9) 'Commencement date affecting employers operating under a merit system of 18 personnel administration at the time of the passage of this chapter' means January 1, 19 1950. Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any employee of an 20 employer which is not operating under the retirement system who, without a break in 21 service, becomes an employee of an employer which is operating under the retirement 22 system, within two years of the commencement date affecting such employer, shall have 23 a commencement date as of the date employment with the latter department became 24 effective; and in such cases all other dates found in this chapter shall be set in the same 25
Transcript
Page 1: 10 LC 21 0654 Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st · 10 LC 21 0654 S. B. 436 - 1 - Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT 1 To amend

10 LC 21 0654

S. B. 436- 1 -

Senate Bill 436

By: Senator Heath of the 31st