+ All Categories
[…] (g) (d) The board may combine the moneys subject to this chapter with other moneys under2585

the control of the board for purposes of investment, provided that a separate accounting is2586

maintained for all moneys subject to this chapter."2587

Page 74: 10 LC 21 0654 Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st · 10 LC 21 0654 S. B. 436 - 1 - Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT 1 To amend

10 LC 21 0654

S. B. 436- 74 -

SECTION 58.2588

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-22-9, relating to2589

payment of lump sum on termination of employment and continued accrual of earnings2590

absent request for lump sum payment, as follows:2591

"47-22-9.2592

(a) Upon the written request of a member who ceases to be an employee, a lump sum2593

amount shall be paid to such person equal to the total amount credited to such member's2594

account at the time the member ceases to be an employee. If such member dies before2595

payment has been made, such payment shall be made to such person as the member has2596

nominated, by written designation filed with the board; otherwise to the member's estate.2597

If no such request is made, the member's account shall continue to accrue earnings in the2598

same manner as any member's account."2599

SECTION 59.2600

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-46, relating to members from2601

District Attorneys' Retirement System, as follows:2602

"47-23-46.2603

(a) Any member who on June 30, 1998, was entitled to remain a member of the District2604