+ All Categories
[…] 10 LC 21 0654

S. B. 436- 37 -

of the state government appropriated or otherwise available to The Council of Superior1273

Court Judges of Georgia or district administrative judges or appropriated or available for1274

the operation of the superior courts.1275

(3) Any member qualified to obtain creditable service pursuant to the authority of1276

subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of this Code section shall apply to the board of trustees for such1277

creditable service by not later than July 1, 1993."1278

SECTION 33.1279

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-292, relating to merit system of1280

personnel administration for county revenue employees, membership in retirement system,1281

contributions, and credit for prior service, as follows:1282

"47-2-292.1283

(a) The offices of the tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers of the counties1284

of this state are declared to be adjuncts of the Department of Revenue, such offices1285

assisting in the returning and collecting of state taxes. All tax commissioners, tax1286

collectors, and tax receivers and employees in their offices shall be subject to a merit1287

system of personnel administration, as promulgated by each such office, under which all1288

such officials and employees shall perform services on the basis of merit, fitness, and1289

efficiency.1290

(b) All individuals who served as such officials and employees on or after December 1,1291

1956, are eligible to become members of Division A of the retirement system. Any1292

individual who becomes such an official or employee after August 1, 1958, shall become1293