+ All Categories
[…] 10 LC 21 0654

S. B. 436- 49 -

"47-3-61.1704

Any person who is a teacher in both a public school and a private school system on July1705

1, 1969, who has been in that system for the immediately preceding five years, and who1706

is a member of the retirement system on that date shall be eligible to continue his1707

membership, provided that the employer's contribution shall be paid by the system in which1708

such person is teaching. Reserved."1709

SECTION 42.1710

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-65, relating to membership,1711

rights, and benefits in local retirement funds, issuance of prior service certificates, dissolution1712

of local retirement fund, and election of additional contributions and benefits, as follows:1713

"47-3-65.1714

(a) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section1715

47-3-60, teachers in the service of an employer operating a local retirement fund shall not1716

be members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia. Such teachers shall make no1717

contributions to this retirement system and shall be eligible for pension benefits under this1718

retirement system only under this Code section. If such a teacher retires under his local1719

retirement fund and if at the time of his retirement he would have been eligible for service1720

retirement under this retirement system had he been a member, the board of trustees shall1721

pay from this retirement system to the managing board of the local retirement fund a1722

pension equal to the pension for membership service which would have been payable under1723

this retirement system in respect to the part of his earnable compensation payable from1724

state funds if such member had been classified as a member of this retirement system1725

immediately prior to the time of his retirement, and, if he has a prior service certificate in1726

full force and effect pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, the board of trustees1727

shall also pay the pension that would have been payable on account of the prior service1728

accumulations certified thereon, provided that the excess of any such pension payable1729

under this retirement system over the retirement income provided by the local retirement1730

fund from contributions of the employer shall be payable directly to the retired teacher and1731

not to the local retirement fund; provided, however, upon service retirement of any teacher1732

who is a member of a local retirement fund, the local retirement fund under which such1733

teacher retired shall receive a service retirement pension on account of his service1734

thereunder, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section, which shall consist of:1735

(1) A pension equal to the annuity which would have been allowable at age of retirement1736