+ All Categories
[…] of trustees. Such option must be exercised by such member not later than December 31,1463

1998. Any member electing such option may purchase all or any portion of his or her1464

previous employment service with the Foundation for Public Broadcasting in Georgia, Inc.,1465

and full payment for the accrued liability of such service shall be made at the time of such1466

election. Each such member shall be allowed one election and no additional service may1467

subsequently be purchased. Reserved."1468

SECTION 39.1469

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to1470

definitions, as follows:1471

"(20) 'Prior service' means service rendered prior to January 1, 1945, for which credit is1472

allowable under Code Sections 47-3-83, and 47-3-86, and 47-3-87."1473

SECTION 40.1474

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-60, relating to eligibility,1475

termination, leaves of absence, service credit for post-graduate study, and transfer of service1476

credit, as follows:1477

"47-3-60.1478