+ All Categories
[…] provisions of this chapter, prior to the application of any minimum benefit formula302

otherwise provided under this chapter, shall be determined pursuant to the formula adopted303

from time to time by the board of trustees for such purpose. Such formula shall be304

uniformly applicable to all members similarly situated. The board of trustees may establish305

rules and administrative procedures uniformly applicable to all members similarly situated306

relating to the calculation of such service retirement allowance."307

SECTION 6.308

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-29, relating to postretirement309

benefit adjustments, as follows:310

"47-2-29.311

(a) On a date to be established by the board of trustees, but not before April 1, 1967, the312

board of trustees is authorized to adopt a method of providing for postretirement benefit313

adjustments for the purpose of maintaining essentially no less purchasing power for a314

beneficiary in his postretirement years. Such method shall be based upon:315

Page 10: 10 LC 21 0654 Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st · 10 LC 21 0654 S. B. 436 - 1 - Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT 1 To amend

10 LC 21 0654

S. B. 436- 10 -

(1) Recommendation of the actuary for the board of trustees;316

(2) Maintaining the actuarial soundness of the retirement system;317

(3) Its application to the retirement income of members retiring on or after the adoption318

of such method by the board of trustees; and319

(4) Any additional contribution by the member in an amount not to exceed one-fourth320

of 1 percent of his monthly earnable compensation.321

This Code section shall also be applicable to those members retiring before April 1, 1967.322

(b)(1) Effective July 1, 1988, the monthly retirement benefit of each beneficiary who was323

receiving a benefit on July 1, 1981, shall be increased by:324

(A) One dollar for each full year of creditable service, other than creditable service325

based on forfeited annual and sick leave and creditable service resulting from any326

projection of service under the provisions of this chapter, which the member had at the327

time of retirement; plus328

(B) One dollar for each full year which has elapsed from the date of retirement until329

July 1, 1981,330

provided that, if a beneficiary is receiving a monthly benefit exceeding $1,500.00 on July331

1, 1988, no increase shall be granted to such beneficiary under this paragraph nor shall332

any portion of such increase be granted to a beneficiary which would cause such333

beneficiary's total monthly benefit as of July 1, 1988, to exceed $1,500.00.334

(2) When the postretirement benefit adjustment provided by this subsection has been335