+ All Categories
[…] public retirement or pension system of this state. It is the intention of the General120

Assembly that this Code section may not be repealed, superseded, or modified by121

implication through the enactment of any other law or through the amendment of any122

existing law, and any modification or repeal of the requirements of this Code section shall123

be accomplished only by amendment to or repeal of this specific Code section."124

SECTION 4.125

Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 47-2-2, relating to126

involuntary separation from employment and grounds and procedures for discharge, as127

follows:128

"47-2-2.129

(a) The provisions of this Code section are supplemental to, and not in lieu of, the130

provisions of paragraphs (20) and (21) of Code Section 47-2-1 defining 'involuntary131

separation from employment without prejudice' and 'involuntary separation from132

employment with prejudice.'133

Page 5: 10 LC 21 0654 Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st · 10 LC 21 0654 S. B. 436 - 1 - Senate Bill 436 By: Senator Heath of the 31st A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT 1 To amend

10 LC 21 0654

S. B. 436- 5 -

(b) The word 'employee' as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section134

shall include any such employee in the classified or unclassified service of the State135

Personnel Administration provided for by Chapter 20 of Title 45. The provisions of that136

law or any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto relative to the dismissal of137

employees from employment shall not be applicable to the discharge of an employee from138

employment pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. Any such employee who is139

otherwise subject to that law and rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall140

continue to be subject thereto for the purpose of any adverse personnel action other than141

discharge from employment or suspension pursuant to this Code section, but for the142

purposes of such discharge from employment or suspension, the provisions of this Code143

section shall be exclusive.144

(c) As used in this Code section, the term:145

(1) 'Duties' means duties and responsibilities assigned by an employer to an employee146

which are reasonably related to the lawful objectives and responsibilities of the employer147

and which are reasonably related to the position of employment held by the employee for148

which the employee is compensated.149

(2) 'Employee' means an employee, other than an elected public official, a public official150

selected by a vote of a board to serve at the pleasure of the board, or a public official151