+ All Categories
[…] Rather, he may act only for an affected consumer. See West Virginia ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 461 S.E.2d 516, 527 (W. Va. 1995) (“Scott Runyan”) (con-struing Section 111(1) and noting that “upon demand, the Attorney General may enforce those rights [that a consumer may have against a seller] on behalf of a consumer”) (emphasis added). This is in contrast to other provisions of CCPA that empower the AG to investigate and sue on behalf of the State.

Likewise, the AG cannot control the disposition of excess charges recovered through a Section 111(1) claim. Instead, that Section provides “the court shall order the respondent to refund to the consumer the amount of the excess charge.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-7-111(1) (emphasis added). Penalties under Section 111(1) also go to the consumer. If a respondent fails to pay in a reasonable time, the court “may order the re-spondent to pay to the consumer a civil penalty. . . .” Id. (emphasis added).