+ All Categories
[…] C. Federal Employee Health Benefits Act

While the sweep of this action is by no means limited to federal employees, it is noted that FEHBA, 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq., does create a comprehensive program of health insurance for federal employees. Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 682 (2006). In section 8902, Congress authorized the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) to contract with insurance carriers to offer a variety of plans to federal employees. Also in section 8902, Congress included a preemption clause, which states:

The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.

5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1). “Thus, under § 8902(m)(1) as it now reads, state law – whether consistent or inconsistent with federal plan provisions – is dis-placed on matters of ‘coverage or benefits.’ ” Empire Healthchoice, 547 U.S. at 686.