+ All Categories
[…] App. 69

or commence proceedings on his own initiative. . . .” Id. (emphasis added); see also Manchin v. Browning, 170 W. Va. 779, 789, 296 S.E.2d 909, 919 (1982) (stating that “in the area . . . of consumer protection . . . litigation, the Attorney General is statutorily charged as an administrator of the law and appears in civil proceedings on his own motion as the agent and legal representative of the state and the citizens thereof.”) (emphasis added).

To the extent any doubt remains respecting the Attorney General’s ability to act apart from consumer complaints, section 46A-7-103(1) provides that “the attorney general may pursue any investigation, prosecute any suit and take any other proper action relating to the enforcement of any consumer protec-tion provision in this chapter.” Id. Additionally, as noted, the text of section 46A-7-111 authorizes an independent civil action by the Attorney General designed to result in civil penalties, recoverable in this instance for the state, and an order for refunds of excess charges.