+ All Categories
[…] Consequently, as in In re Edmond, the Attorney General need not await a consumer complaint prior to taking action under section 46A-7-111.

Second, the excess charge statute, like the law of Maryland in In re Edmond, “embod[ies] the state’s interest in disgorging the benefit from the violator” separate and apart from the interests of particu- lar consumers in obtaining recompense. Id. at 1310.

Page 126: 11 224 Cert Petition

App. 70

One portion of section 46A-7-111(1) provides as fol-lows:

If a consumer brings an action against a creditor to recover an excess charge or civil penalty, an action by the attorney general to recover for the same excess charge shall be stayed while the consumer’s action is pend-ing and shall be dismissed if the consumer’s action is dismissed with prejudice or results in a final judgment granting or denying the consumer’s claim.

W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111. In instances where the ex-cess charge to consumers is minimal on a per capita basis, it may be the case that the consumer never dis-covers, or does not desire, to pursue a recovery.