+ All Categories
[…] If an attorney general’s facial invocation of parens patriae authority is enough to justify remand, no cases brought by or even merely in the name of a state attorney general will be subject to CAFA, thus providing plaintiffs’ attorneys the very loophole from CAFA’s broad reach that Congress specifically intended to deny them.

D. This Is A CAFA Class Action.

Several factors make Section 111(1) a statute “similar” a Rule 23 class action under CAFA such that removal was proper.

Page 37: 11 224 Cert Petition

22

1. Through Section 111(1) The AG May Only Act On Behalf Of Allegedly Overcharged Consumers.

Section 111(1) provides:

(1) After demand, the attorney general may bring a civil action against a creditor for making or collecting charges in excess of those permitted by this chapter. If it is found that an excess charge has been made, the court shall order the respondent to refund to the consumer the amount of the excess charge. If a creditor has made an excess charge in a deliberate violation of or in reckless dis-regard for this chapter, or if a creditor has refused to refund an excess charge within a reasonable time after demand by the attor-ney general or the consumer, the court may also order the respondent to pay to the consumer a civil penalty in an amount determined by the court not in excess of the greater of either the amount of the sales finance charge or loan finance charge or ten times the amount of the excess charge. Refunds and penalties to which the consumer is entitled pursuant to this subsection may be set off against the consumer’s obligation. If a consumer brings an action against a creditor to recover an excess charge or civil penalty, an action by the attorney general to recover for the same excess charge shall be stayed while the consumer’s action is pending and shall be dismissed if the consumer’s action is dis-missed with prejudice or results in a final

Page 38: 11 224 Cert Petition

23

judgment granting or denying the consumer’s claim.

W. VA. CODE § 46A-7-111(1) (emphases added) (App. 100-101).

When the AG sues under Section 111(1), he does so solely in a representative capacity. The express language of Section 111(1) shows that the AG does not have the freedom to initiate a claim to recover excess charges on his own behalf.