+ All Categories
[…] 43. The State incorporates by reference as if fully set forth herein each and every alle-gation in the proceeding paragraphs of this Complaint.

44. By their violations of the generic-drug pricing statute as described above, the De-fendants have collected excess charges under West Virginia Code § 46A-7-111(1).

(Id. ¶¶ 43-44).1

In their notice of removal, defendants assert that “the Complaint is a disguised class action, sup-porting removal under” CAFA. (Not. of Remov. ¶ 1; see also id. ¶ 7 (noting “the Complaint is a disguised

1 As discussed more fully infra, section 46A-7-111(1) ex-plicitly authorizes the Attorney General, “[a]fter demand,” to “bring a civil action against a creditor for making or collecting charges in excess of those permitted by this chapter.” W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111(1). In their motion to dismiss, defendants assert that the Attorney General made no presuit demand as required by the statute. Defendants also launch a frontal assault on the Attorney General’s allegation that they qualify as “credi-tor[s]” under section 46A-7-111.