+ All Categories
[…] Code § 46A-7-102(1)(a), (c), and (4). The article also specifies the Attorney General’s extensive investigatory powers (46A-7-104), which include sub-poenaing witnesses and other materials and entering administrative cease and desist orders against those whom he deems to be engaging in violations of the WVCCPA. The statute makes clear as well that the powers granted to the Attorney General do not affect the remedies available to consumers under the WVCCPA.

As noted, section 46A-7-111(1) in particular explicitly authorizes the Attorney General to “bring a civil action against a creditor for making or collecting charges in excess of those permitted by this chapter.” W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111(1); State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 778, 461 S.E.2d 516, 524 (1995) (“This statute clearly gives the Attorney General the power to act on behalf of a consumer when an ‘excess charge’ has been

Page 117: 11 224 Cert Petition