+ All Categories
[…] 22 of the FBI's under the authority of 18 U.s.c. § 2709. See 2011 NSL

23 (attached to the Petition). The Acting SAC certified, in accordance with 18 U .S.c. § 2709(b),

24 that the infonnation sought was relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against

25 international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities. Jd. The NSL, dated 2011,

26 sought

27 The NSL inforn1ed petitioner of the prohibition

28 against disclosing the contents of the NSL, certifying, in accordance with 18 U .S.c. § 2709( c),

Case .Yo, C II 2173 SI

Memorandllm ill Opposition to Pctilioll 10 Set Aside XUliol1ul Secliritr Leller 5

that such disclosure could result in an enumerated hann that is related to an "authorized

2 investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities." The

3 NSL notified petitioner that petitioner had a right to challenge the letter if compliance would be

4 unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise illegal, under § 3511(a) and (b).

5 The NSL also advised that petitioner had 10 days to notify the FBI as to whether it