+ All Categories
[…] 6 petitioner cannot obtain broader injunctive or declaratory relief. See Lehman v. Nakshian, 453

7 U.S. 156, 161 (1981) ("limitations and conditions upon which the Government consents to be

8 sued must be strictly observed and exceptions thereto are not to be implied").

9 Congress prescribed the standard of this Court's review of a petition brought under

10 § 3511. A district court "may modify or set aside the request" for infonnation "if compliance

11 would be unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful." 18 U.s.c. § 3511 (a) Likewise, a

12 court "may modify or set asie" the nondisclosure requirement if the court finds "no reason to

13 believe" that disclosure "may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a

14 criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic

15 relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person." Id. § 3511 (b )(2), (b )(3).

16 Petitioner challenges this standard of review although, as explained illji-a, it merely codifies the

17 courts' established practice of deference to informed executive judgments concerning national

18 security.