+ All Categories
[…] C 11 217351 Memorandum in Opposition to Petition to 5et Aside .Vationa! 5ecurin' Letter 4

penetration of their activities and to alter their timing or methods. Jd.'1 38. The same concern

2 applies to knowledge about the sources and methods the FBI is using to acquire infonnation. Jd.

3 The secrecy needed for successful national security investigations can be compromised if

4 a telephone company discloses that it has received or provided infonnation pursuant to an NSL.

5 To avoid that result, Congress has placed restrictions on disclosures by NSL recipients, contained

6 in 18 U.s.c. § 2709(c). The nondisclosure requirement requires a case-by-case detern1ination of

7 need by the FBI and thus prohibits disclosure only if the Director of the FBI or another

8 designated senior FBI official certifies that "otherwise there may result a danger to the national

9 security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or

10 counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or

11 physical safety of any person." Jd. § 2709( c)( 1). If such a certification is made, the NSL itself

12 notifies the recipient of the nondisclosure obligation. ld. § 2709(c)(2). Violation of the

13 nondisclosure requirement is a criminal offense if the recipient discloses the infonnation