Date post: | 05-Apr-2018 |
[…] Co., 553 U.S. 1 (2008) (citing Dellinger Opinion 18 Op.
O.L.C. at 204 (1994)).
B. Intervention Is Precluded By Title 28, Which Implements The Take Care
Clause
There are at least three provisions of Title 28 that authorize the Executive Branch alone
to represent the United States in litigation:
(1) 28 U.S.C. 516 provides that "the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an
agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved
to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General;"
(2) 28 U.S.C. 519 provides that "the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which
the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States
attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of
this title in the discharge of their respective duties;" and
(3) 28 U.S.C. 517 provides that "[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of
Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend