Date post: | 05-Apr-2018 |
[…] House Rule XI, cl. 2(m)(3)(C) (2011). "When either
the House or Senate receives a report of contumacious conduct from a committee, it routinely
considers a resolution . . . to certify the facts to the U.S. Attorney. By reviewing this resolution,
the body checks the action of the committee." 4 Dreshler's Precedents of the United States
House of Representatives, Ch. 15, 22, at 2458 (1994) (emphasis added).
Although there is no statute specifically authorizing the House to intervene in any case
where the Executive Branch declines to defend the constitutionality of a law, 28 U.S.C. 530D
suggests any vote to intervene must be made by the House as a whole. Section 530D requires
the Attorney General to notify Congress if it declines to defend the constitutionality of a law, and
do so "within such time as will reasonably enable the House of Representatives and the Senate to
take action, separately or jointly, to intervene in timely fashion in the proceeding." 28 U.S.C.
530D(B(ii) and 530D(b)(2) (emphasis added). While Section 530D contemplates that there may
be instances in which the House could intervene, Section 530D makes no mention of
intervention by any committee of the House or group of House members, such as BLAG.