+ All Categories
[…] MMBA.

PERB's Initial Jurisdiction Over MMBA Claims

In 1968, the Legislature enacted the MMBA, which authorized public entities and

labor representatives to confer and reach binding agreements on wages, hours, and

working conditions. (Coachella Valley Mosquito & Vector Control Dist. v. California

Public Employee Relations Bd. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1072, 1083 (Coachella Valley).) PERB

was later established (id. at p. 1085) and, as an administrative agency, was charged with

the duty to adjudicate unfair labor practice charges. Its jurisdiction was set forth in

section 3541.5, which provides that "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges

of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the

purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board."

(Italics added.)

In 2000, the Legislature enacted section 3509 (Stats. 2000, ch. 901, § 8), which

explicitly extended PERB's jurisdiction to cover matters arising under the MMBA.

Section 3509, subdivision (b), provides: "A complaint alleging any violation of [the