+ All Categories
[…] No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

Legislature's prerogative to enact a statute requiring or

allowing a jury determination of mental retardation on

post-conviction review, but unless it does so, we must

follow the Legislature's current statutory procedures.

[FN42] Thus, we hold that, when an inmate sentenced

to death files a habeas corpus application raising a

cognizable Atkins claim, the factual merit of that claim

should be determined by the judge of the convicting

court. His findings of fact and conclusions of law shall

be reviewed by this Court in accordance with article

11.071, § 11. [FN43]

FN41. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, §

9(a) ("If the convicting court determines that

controverted, previously unresolved factual

issues material to the legality of the applicant's

confinement exist, the court shall enter an

order ... [of] the issues of fact to be resolved

and the manner in which the issues shall be

resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may

require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories,

and evidentiary hearings and may use personal

recollection"). Cf. State v. Lott, 779 N.E.2d at

1015 (when defendant raises Atkins claim in

subsequent habeas petition, "the trial court

shall decide whether petitioner is mentally

retarded by using the preponderance of the

evidence standard").

FN42. In his previously denied motion,