+ All Categories
[…] decide whether execution of a particular person would

be constitutionally excessive punishment. [FN28]

However, that definitional question [FN29] is not

before us in this case because applicant, the State, and

the trial court all used the AAMR definition. Until the

Texas Legislature provides an alternate statutory

definition of "mental retardation" for use in capital

sentencing, we will follow the AAMR or section

591.003(13) criteria in addressing Atkins mental

retardation claims.

FN28. For example, the definition of legal

"insanity" in Tex. Pen.Code § 8.01 is not at all

the same type of definition that is used in

psychiatry or social services for mental

illnesses. See Tex. Pen.Code § 8.01(a)

(providing that "[i]t is an affirmative defense

to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct

charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental

disease or defect, did not know that his

conduct was wrong"). Moreover, Tex.

Pen.Code § 8.01(b) provides that "[t]he term

135 S.W.3d 1 Page 8

135 S.W.3d 1, 2004 WL 244826 (Tex.Crim.App.)

(Cite as: 135 S.W.3d 1, 2004 WL 244826 (Tex.Crim.App.))

Copr. © 2004 West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

'mental disease or defect' does not include an