+ All Categories
[…] defendant who made a prima facie Atkins

showing was entitled to a jury determination

of mental retardation. Lambert v. State, 71

P.3d 30 (Okla.Crim.App.2003). As applicant

forthrightly admitted, the Oklahoma court did

not explain why it would require the trial court

to empanel a jury to determine mental

retardation in a post-conviction proceeding.

At any rate, in denying applicant's prior

motion, we declined to follow Lambert;

instead, we followed our own statutory

procedures as enacted by the Texas

Legislature.

FN43. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 11

("The court of criminal appeals shall

expeditiously review all applications for a writ

of habeas corpus submitted under this article.

The court may set the cause for oral argument

and may request further briefing of the issues

by the applicant or the state. After reviewing

the record, the court shall enter its judgment

remanding the applicant to custody or

ordering the applicant's release, as the law and

facts may justify").

135 S.W.3d 1 Page 12

135 S.W.3d 1, 2004 WL 244826 (Tex.Crim.App.)

(Cite as: 135 S.W.3d 1, 2004 WL 244826 (Tex.Crim.App.))

Copr. © 2004 West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

*12 C. The defendant bears the burden of proof, by

a preponderance of the evidence, to establish that he