+ All Categories
[…] permitted nor prohibited by statute and did not

harm the interests of society, the State, or the

orderly administration of justice).

FN3. State v. McPherson, 851 S.W.2d 846,

850 (Tex.Crim.App.1992) (trial court did not

err in providing a judicially created fourth

special issue in a death penalty case to comply

with Penry I when the Constitution required

an additional vehicle and neither the Supreme

Court nor Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

had provided guidance on the what vehicle to

provide the jury.)

FN4. The Code of Criminal Procedure art.

11.071, § 9 states:

"If the convicting court determines that

controverted, previously unresolved factual

issues material to the legality of the applicant's

confinement exist, the court shall enter an

order ... designating the issues of fact to be

resolved and the manner in which the issues

shall be resolved. To resolve the issues, the

court may require affidavits, depositions,

interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and

may use personal recollection." Tex.Code

Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 9.

**10 The Supreme Court has consistently recognized

the uniqueness of the death penalty, and that Court

requires a greater degree of reliability when the death

sentence is imposed. [FN5] In Furman, Justice Stewart