+ All Categories
[…] The Board will offer the local government an opportunity to present evidence in support of the local law, but if the municipality fails to file a notice of interest at the appropriate time in the proceeding, it is barred from all enforcement authority. See id. The Multi-Agency Siting Board grants a Certificate for Construction if the Board determines that the proposed facility is in compliance with applicable local laws and regulations, although the board “may elect not to apply” a local law, ordinance, or regulation in whole or in part. See id.

403 See OHIO REV. CODE. ANN. § 4906.13(B) (LexisNexis 2016) (“No public agency or political subdivision of this state may require any approval, consent, permit, certificate, or other condition for the construction or initial operation of a major utility facility or economically significant wind farm authorized by a certificate issued [by the Ohio Power Siting Board].”).

404 See The Siting Process for Energy Facilities, OR. DEP’T OF ENERGY, http://www.oregon .gov/energy/Siting/Pages/process.aspx (last visited Apr. 7, 2016) (describing state certification as a one-step process).