+ All Categories
[…] The Commission can override local regulations only if the affected local government agrees to amend the regulation in question, or the “Commission finds that the proposed project is needed for public convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means of achieving such public convenience and necessity.” CAL. ENERGY COMMISSION, ENERGY FACILITY LICENSING PROCESS: DEVELOPERS GUIDE OF PRACTICES & PROCEDURES 13 (2000), http://www.energy.ca.gov/siting/documents/2000-12-07_700-00-007.PDF.

391 See CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 16-50x(a), 16-243 (2016). The Connecticut Siting Council has exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of all energy generation facilities. See § 16-50x(a). Nevertheless, “[a]ny town, city or borough zoning commission and inland wetland agency may regulate and restrict the proposed location of a facility . . . .” See § 16-50x(d).

392 See FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 403.502, 403.508(f) (LexisNexis 2016). 393 See IOWA CODE § 476A.5(1), (3) (2016) (“City and county zoning authorities designated