+ All Categories
[…] A state or local agency unduly delays for any reason, including an environmental impact report;245

If an agency’s ruling is inconsistent with resource use permits issued by other state or local agencies for the project;246

If the agency is deciding on matters not within its jurisdiction, such as a non-regulatory issue (i.e. aesthetics), preventing approval of a permit;247

239 All. to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 932 N.E.2d 787,

794 (Mass. 2010). 240 See id. at 799. 241 MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 164, § 69P; MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 25, § 5. 242 MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 164, § 69K. 243 Id. 244 Id. (“[T]he electric, gas or oil company is prevented from building a facility because it

cannot meet standards imposed by a state or local agency with commercially available equipment or because the processing or granting by a state or local agency of any approval, consent, permit or certificate has been unduly delayed for any reason, including the preparation and publication of any environmental impact report required by section sixty-two of chapter thirty.”).

245 Id. 246 Id. (“[T]he electric, gas or oil company believes there are inconsistencies among

resource use permits issued by such state or local agencies.”). 247 Id. (“[T]he electric, gas or oil company believes that a nonregulatory issue or condition