+ All Categories
[…] CAL. ENERGY COMMISSION, ENERGY FACILITY LICENSING PROCESS: DEVELOPERS GUIDE OF PRACTICES & PROCEDURES 13 (2000), http://www.energy.ca.gov/siting/documents/2000-12-07_700-00-007.PDF.

391 See CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 16-50x(a), 16-243 (2016). The Connecticut Siting Council has exclusive jurisdiction over the location and type of all energy generation facilities. See § 16-50x(a). Nevertheless, “[a]ny town, city or borough zoning commission and inland wetland agency may regulate and restrict the proposed location of a facility . . . .” See § 16-50x(d).

392 See FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 403.502, 403.508(f) (LexisNexis 2016). 393 See IOWA CODE § 476A.5(1), (3) (2016) (“City and county zoning authorities designated

as parties to the proceeding may appear on record and many state whether the facility meets city, county and airport zoning requirements. The failure of a facility to meet zoning . . . shall not preclude the board from issuing the certificate and to that extent the provisions . . . .”).

394 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 278.704(1)–(3) (LexisNexis 2016). Any exhaust stack or wind turbine must be built at least one thousand feet from the property boundary, and two thousand feet from any residential neighborhood, school, hospital, or nursing home. Id. § 278.704(2).