+ All Categories
[…] must also make a written request, typically; participation in this limited capacity is limited to filing briefs or commenting. Id.

265 See Tofias, 757 N.E.2d at 1106, 1109, 1112. The plaintiff intervener claimed the EFSB abused its authority in not granting intervener status because of the economic and environmental impact of the electromagnetic field. Id. at 1108. The intervener’s claim failed because no evidence was presented to show any actual or potential damage from the power lines. Id. at 1109–10.

266 MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 164, § 69P. MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 164, § 69P, states in full: Any party in interest aggrieved by a decision of the board shall have a right to judicial review in the manner provided by section five of chapter twenty-five. The scope of such judicial review shall be limited to whether the decision of the board is in conformity with the constitution of the commonwealth and the constitution of the United States, was made in accordance with the procedures established under section sixty-nine H to section sixty-nine O and with the rules and regulations of the board with respect to such provisions, was supported by substantial evidence of record in the board’s proceedings; and was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of the board’s discretion under the provisions of section sixty-nine H to section sixty-nine O.

Id. 267 See id. 268 Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 858 N.E.2d

294, 297 (Mass. 2006). 269 Id. 270 Id. 271 See id.