+ All Categories
[…] Id. §§ 216E.03(1), .10(1).

399 See MONT. CODE. ANN. §§ 75-20-103, -401(1) (2015). 400 See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 162-J, 162-H:4(VI) (LexisNexis 2016). Renewable energy

projects have the opportunity to engage in a fast track permitting process. See id. §162-H:4(IV), :5(I). The state commission has the power to exempt an applicant from certain provisions of the Act, and preempt local statutes, laws and ordinances. See id. §§ 162-J, 162-H:4(VI).

401 See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 62-9-3(G) (2016) (“The judgment of the Commission [is] conclusive on all questions of siting, land use, aesthetics and any other state or local requirements affecting the siting.”).

402 See N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 168(3)(e) (Consol. 2016).