+ All Categories
[…] 1479 FERREY PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE) 5/8/2017 9:35 AM

2015/2016] Gone With the Wind: State Preemptive Power 1511

construction and operation of a facility that would otherwise need to be obtained separately.239 The composite permit is binding on over all other agencies when the applicant met the standards pursuant to section 69K–O.240 Any appeals of the Board’s decisions are brought directly to the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (SJC).241 Once a facility properly invokes the Siting Board’s jurisdiction under section 69K, it will be issued a composite certificate comprised of all “[i]ndividual permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the facility.”242