+ All Categories
[…] seek the requisite local permits as is required under M.G.L. c. 164 § 69L (A)(4).284

On the first count, the appellants claimed that because the Cape Cod Act had an appeals provision, their decision was beyond the provisions of the board’s enabling legislation.285 Through an analysis of statutory construction, the Supreme Judicial Court declined this assertion, and instead chose to read the allegedly conflicting statutes as coexistent.286 Accordingly, the court relied on the provisions of the subsequently passed enabling legislation of the board’s jurisdiction, and held:

And § 69K directs that when the siting board issues a certificate, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary . . . no state agency or local government shall impose or enforce any law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation nor take any action . . . which would delay or prevent the construction, operation or maintenance of such facility.”287