+ All Categories
[…] 409 Residents Opposed to Kittitas Turbines, 197 P.3d at 1160, 1161. 410 Id. at 1161. 411 Id. 412 Id. at 1160, 1175. 413 Id. at 1157, 1158. 414 See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 704.890(1)(e) (LexisNexis 2015). 415 See N.J. REV. STAT. § 40:55D-19 (2016). If the Board finds that the land “described in

the petition is necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public, . . . the public utility or electric power generator may proceed in accordance with such decision of the Board of Public Utilities, any ordinance or regulation made under the authority of this act notwithstanding.” Id.

416 See THE BRATTLE GRP., SURVEY OF TRANSMISSION SITING PRACTICES IN THE MIDWEST 6, 8, 11 (2004) (hereinafter “EEI”). Sixty days before submitting an application, an applicant must submit a description on their proposed project to the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (WDNR).