+ All Categories
[…] If the facility will meet current or future electricity needs;

Adequacy of health and safety standards to protect those living in the area of the facility;364

Aesthetic considerations;365 Environmental considerations; and Economic impact of the facility on the economy of the

local area and the effect of construction costs on the utility rate base to be borne by consumers.366

The states that exercise state authority each consider different factors in approving power generation equipment: Arizona,367

California,368 Connecticut,369 Florida,370 Iowa,371 Kentucky,372

361 See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 62-9-3(B) (LexisNexis 2016). “The legislature finds that it is in

the public interest to consider any adverse effect upon the environment and upon the quality of life of the people of the state that may occur due to plants . . . .” See id. § 62-9-3(A).