+ All Categories
[…] Administrative Code 11.R8-63 defines a “merchant plant” as:

[A]n electric generating facility, other than one that qualifies for and seeks the benefits of 16 U.S.C.A. 824a-3 or G.S. 62-156, the output of which will be sold exclusively at wholesale and the construction cost of which does not qualify for inclusion in, and would not be considered in a future determination of, the rate base of a public utility pursuant to G.S. 62-133.

Id. § 11.R8-63(a)(2). 363 See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 62-9-3(A), (B), (G) (LexisNexis 2016). “The legislature finds that

it is in the public interest to consider any adverse effect upon the environment and upon the quality of life of the people of the state that may occur due to plants . . . .” See id. § 62-9-3(A).