+ All Categories
[…] Id. at ___, 133 S. Ct. at 1980 (emphasis added).

1 In Tabor Foundation v. Regional Trans. Dist., 2016 COA 102, our supreme court has granted certiorari to consider this standard. 16SC639, 2017 WL 280826 (Colo. Jan. 23, 2017).

8

¶ 13 Like the Maryland statute, section 16-23-103(1)(a) requires

that for “[e]very adult arrested on or after September 30, 2010, for a

felony offense or for the investigation of a felony offense . . . [t]he

arresting law enforcement agency shall collect the biological

substance sample from the arrested person as part of the booking

process.” (Emphasis added.) These samples are tested by the

Colorado Bureau of Investigation (the CBI) and are filed in the state

index system. § 16-23-104(2), C.R.S. 2016.

¶ 14 But unlike the Maryland statute, Katie’s Law does not impose

an express seriousness requirement.