+ All Categories
[…] compel a different result, while the People contend Goldsmith fully disposes of the

questions raised in this appeal. In light of Goldsmith, we now affirm.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY

Annette Borzakian was cited for failing to stop at a red light at the intersection of

Beverly Drive and Wilshire Boulevard in the City of Beverly Hills on June 3, 2009, in

violation of Vehicle Code section 21453, subdivision (a).1 Her citation (entitled “Traffic

Notice to Appear[—]Automated Traffic Enforcement System”) indicated the violation

1 Vehicle Code section 21453, subdivision (a), provides: “A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision (b) [permitting a right turn (or left turn where turning from a one-way to a one-way street) after stop where no sign prohibits such a turn].”