+ All Categories
[…] content and location” and “also may be established ‘by any other means provided by law’

(§ 1400), including a statutory presumption. [Citation.]” (Goldsmith, supra, 59 Cal.4th

at p. 268.)

Here, as in Goldsmith, the People argue sections 1552 and 1553 provide such a

presumption of authenticity for ATES images and data. Under Goldsmith, supra, 59

Cal.4th 258, these statutory presumptions “partly, but not completely, supply the

foundation for admission of ATES evidence.” (Id. at p. 268.)

As relevant here, subdivision (a) of section 1553 provides that “[a] printed

representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an

accurate representation of the images it purports to represent. . . . If a party to an action

introduces evidence that a printed representation of images stored on a video or digital

medium is inaccurate or unreliable, the party introducing the printed representation into

evidence has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of evidence, that the printed

representation is an accurate representation of the existence and content of the images

that it purports to represent.” Similarly, subdivision (a) of section 1552 provides such a

Page 13: 15 Opinion on remand from Supreme Court NOT TO BE ... · PDF fileFiled 1/13/15 Opinion on remand from Supreme Court NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS ... Goldsmith (2014)

13