+ All Categories
[…] particularly serious crime determination to the Attorney General's

discretion. Other circuits agree. See Delgado, 648 F.3d at 1100;

Nethagani, 532 F.3d at 154-55; Alaka, 456 F.3d at 94-95. But see

Estrada-Martinez, 809 F.3d at 892.2

Of course, we also have jurisdiction to address

questions of law raised by Valerio's petition. See

§ 1252(a)(2)(D); Mele v. Lynch, 798 F.3d 30, 32 (1st Cir. 2015).

These include what standard governs "particularly serious crime"

determinations for non-aggravated felons in deportation

proceedings under § 1253(h)(2)(B), and whether the addition of

§ 1253(h)(3)(B) under the AEDPA has impacted that standard.

B. Applicable Law

An alien is ineligible for withholding of deportation if

"the Attorney General determines that . . . the alien, having been

convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime,

constitutes a danger to the community of the United States."

2 We note that, in its request to the Supreme Court to

deny certiorari in Estrada-Martinez v. Lynch, the government conceded that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) did not present a jurisdictional bar to federal court review of the "particularly serious crime" determination.