+ All Categories
[…] The Commission does not permit pipelines to offer discounts below their minimum rates, which are based on the variable costs allocated to the service to which the rate applies. Therefore, a pipeline, such as Driftwood Pipeline, using a straight fixed- variable rate design cannot discount its usage charges, because those usage charges only
63 Section 284.10(c)(5)(ii)(A) of the Commission’s regulations states “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (d)(5)(ii)(B) of this section the pipeline may charge an individual customer any rate that is neither greater than the maximum rate nor less than the minimum rate on file for that service.” 18 C.F.R. § 284.10(c)(5)(ii)(A) (2018).
(continued ...)
Docket Nos. CP17-117-000 and CP17-118-000 - 23 -
contain variable costs and are therefore already the minimum rates.64 Accordingly, Driftwood Pipeline is directed to remove usage charges from GT&C Section 6.27.
6. Accounting