+ All Categories
[…] that the Defendant has not shown that Article II and the Appointments Clause prevent this Court

from hearing and determining this adversary proceeding.

Whether the Defendant Has Established that the Religious Freedom Restoration Act Is a Defenseto the Trustee’s Claims

The Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 was adopted in order “to restore the

compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v.

Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972), and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of

religion is substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1). It also provides “a claim or

defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.” 42

U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(2). In so doing, Congress specifically found that “the framers of the

Constitution, recognizing free exercise of religion as an unalienable right, secured its protection

in the First Amendment to the Constitution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(1). And Congress stated

that “laws ‘neutral’ toward religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to

interfere with religious exercise . . . [and] governments should not substantially burden religious

exercise without compelling justification.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(2), (3).

93

Case 1-11-01520-ess Doc 163 Filed 09/30/14 Entered 09/30/14 20:16:28