+ All Categories
[…] Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon theproperty conveyed.

NY DCL § 278 (McKinney 2014). For these purposes, a “‘[c]onveyance’ includes every

payment of money [or] . . . transfer.” NY DCL § 270 (McKinney 2014). It has been noted that,

among other things, “[t]he purpose of the Debtor and Creditor Law (§ 278) is to permit the

plaintiff to ‘establish his debt, whether matured or unmatured, and challenge the conveyance in

the compass of a single suit.’” Goldstein v. Wagner, 228 A.D. 847, 847, 240 N.Y.S. 636, 637

(2d Dep’t 1930) (citation omitted).

Similar to NY DCL Section 278, Bankruptcy Code Section 550 addresses the liability of

a transferee of an avoided transfer, and provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer isavoided under section 544 . . . of this title, the trustee may recover, for thebenefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, thevalue of such property, from–

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefitsuch transfer was made; or

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

11 U.S.C. § 550(a).

Here, as described above, the record shows that the Defendant received the Mortgage

Proceeds Transfer, and that he did not provide fair consideration or reasonably equivalent value

in return. As also described above, the record shows that the Debtor was insolvent or was