+ All Categories
[…] Page 58: 17TH ANNUAL NEW YORK CITY BANKRUPTCY CONFERENCE17TH ANNUAL NEW YORK CITY BANKRUPTCY CONFERENCE HONORABLE ELIZABETH S. STONG UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE Introduction Before the Court

AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE

549

with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors.

Claims under NY DCL Section 276 are grounded in actual fraud and must be

“sufficiently pled to satisfy the requirements of Rule 9(b).” Picard v. Merkin (In re Bernard L.

Madoff Inv. Secs., LLC), 440 B.R. 243, 257 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010). New York Debtor and

Creditor Law Section 276 allows the avoidance of any “conveyance made . . . with actual intent,

as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future

creditors.” One court noted that under this Section, “courts differ as to whether a trustee must

also plead a transferee’s fraudulent intent.” Merkin, 440 B.R. at 257 (emphasis in original,

citation omitted). And “[t]o adequately plead intent, the Trustee must allege ‘facts that give rise