+ All Categories
[…] of the Debtor’s share of the Sale Proceeds Transfer. As with her other claims to recover the Sale

Proceeds Transfer, the Trustee argues, in substance, that she is entitled to recover the Sale

Proceeds under NY DCL Section 278.

The Defendant responds in substance that the Trustee alleges “the bare minimum facts,”

and that the Trustee “cannot maintain a claim against the defendants on section 278 as there is no

allegation that the defendant was unaware of the fraudulent conveyance.” Def’s Opp’n 108-09.

New York DCL Section 278 addresses the rights of creditors whose claims have matured,

and provides:

Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor,when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser forfair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, orone who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,

a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extentnecessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the propertyconveyed.

NY DCL § 278 (McKinney 2014). For these purposes, a “‘[c]onveyance’ includes every

payment of money [or] . . . transfer.” NY DCL § 270 (McKinney 2014).

Like NY DCL Section 278, Bankruptcy Code Section 550 addresses the liability of a

66