+ All Categories
[…] the Second Circuit has concluded that “the statutory requirement of ‘good faith’ is satisfied if the

transferee acted without either actual or constructive knowledge of any fraudulent scheme.”

HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 636 (2d Cir. 1995). See NY DCL § 278(1)

(McKinney 2014) (providing that “[w]here a conveyance . . . is fraudulent as to a creditor, such

creditor” may set aside or disregard that conveyance against anyone “except a purchaser for fair

consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase”).

New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 271 provides that “[a] person is insolvent

when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to

pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” And “[t]o

establish that a person is or will be thereby rendered insolvent, a plaintiff does not need to

adduce formal evidence such as testimony from bankruptcy proceedings or balance sheets to

demonstrate a defendant’s financial distress.” Ostashko v. Ostashko, 2002 WL 32068357, at *25