+ All Categories
[…] AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE

589

the estate.

In summary, for these reasons, and based on the entire record, the Court finds that the

Trustee has shown that there is no genuine dispute as to a material fact as to each element of the

claim set forth in the First Cause of Action under Bankruptcy Code Section 542(a), and she is

entitled to summary judgment on that claim.

Attorneys’ Fees Under NY DCL Section 276-a

By her Fifteenth Cause of Action, the Trustee seeks a judgment under NY DCL Section

276-a awarding attorneys’ fees incurred in this action. New York Debtor and Creditor Law

Section 276-a provides for the recovery of attorneys’ fees in an action under NY DCL Section

276 “to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made

by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent . . . to hinder, delay or defraud

either present or future creditors.” The Trustee argues that she is entitled to an award of

attorneys’ fees because she has shown that the Debtor and the Defendant both actually intended

the Mortgage Proceeds Transfer to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors. The Defendant responds