+ All Categories
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1533 (a)(1) (listing decisions

“determine whether any species is an endangered or a threatened species”).

The five-factor analysis considers threats to a DPS based on curtailment of “its

habitat or range” and other factors affecting “its continued existence.” 16

U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A), (E) (emphasis added). The ESA’s 5-factor analysis

3 The closest analog to the court-imposed procedures in Humane Society

that is explicit in the ESA or its implementing regulations arises in the context

of experimental populations. But those are not at issue here. See 50 C.F.R. §

17.81(b) (requiring release of an experimental population consider “any

possible adverse effects on extant populations of a species as a result of

removal of individuals…for introduction elsewhere” and “the relative effects the establishment of an experimental population will have on the recovery of

the species…”).

This Court has reviewed language differences among implementing

regulations to determine the absence of a statutory mandate. Conservation

Congress, 720 F.3d at 10565-6 (determining the absence of a requirement for

cumulative effects analysis in informal consultations).