+ All Categories
[…] exhaustion requirements.

Contrary to appellants’ argument, the legislative history does not create any

ambiguity in the statutory language, let alone establish with certainty that the Legislature

intended subdivision (d) to exempt the Attorney General only from identity exhaustion

under subdivision (b).9 To the contrary, the unqualified exemption is consistent with

other statutory provisions that recognize the Attorney General’s unique authority to

protect the environment of the State of California. (See Gov. Code, § 12600, subd. (b)

[“It is in the public interest to provide the people of the State of California through the

Attorney General with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the State of

California from pollution, impairment, or destruction.”]; Gov. Code, § 12606 [“The

Attorney General shall be permitted to intervene in any judicial or administrative

proceeding in which facts are alleged concerning pollution or adverse environmental

effects which could affect the public generally.”]; § 21167.7 [requiring every person who