+ All Categories
[…] the Debtors.20 In addition, the Plan describes the process governing distributions thereunder and

provides procedures for resolving contingent, unliquidated, and disputed Claims.21

25. The Debtors anticipate the Effective Date will occur shortly before or

contemporaneous with the completion of the store closing sales, when there is little left to do but

administer the wind down of the Debtors. Moreover, as set forth above, the Plan provides

adequate means for its implementation.

26. Selection and Appointment of Directors and Officers. Section 1123(a)(7) of the

Bankruptcy Code requires that a plan “contain only provisions that are consistent with the

interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy with respect to the

manner of selection of any officer, director, or trustee under the plan and any successor to such

19 See Plan Art. III.

20 See Plan Art. IV.

21 See Plan Arts. VI (provisions governing distributions), VII (procedures for resolving contingent, unliquidated, and Disputed Claims).