+ All Categories
[…] 8

explains that section 1129(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code encompasses and incorporates the

requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code, which govern classification of

claims and interests and the contents of the plan, respectively.11 As demonstrated below, the

Plan fully complies with all of the applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, including

sections 1122 and 1123 of the Bankruptcy Code. No party has asserted otherwise.

i. The Plan Satisfies the Classification Requirements of Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code.

19. The Plan satisfies section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that “a

plan may place a claim or interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is

substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.”12 The Second Circuit has

recognized that plan proponents have significant flexibility under section 1122 in classifying

claims. Indeed, as one court in this district has stated, “a majority of both cases and