+ All Categories
[…] N.D. Ill. 2008) (“In essence, the issue before the Court is whether the modifications proposed by the Plan Proponents are material and adverse.” (emphasis added)).

19-36300-cgm Doc 751 Filed 01/31/20 Entered 01/31/20 12:06:59 Main Document Pg 44 of 53

Page 45: 19-36300-cgm Doc 751 Filed 01/31/20 Entered 01/31/20 12:06 ...strettodocs.s3.amazonaws.com/...acc3-edc6d3636044/... · debtors’ (i) brief in support of confirmation of the joint

36

is “adverse” with respect to a creditor if it negatively affects the distribution the creditor would

receive under the plan.92 In addition, section 1122(b) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes the

designation of a “separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less

than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for

administrative convenience.”93

77. The Proposed Confirmation Order authorizes the Debtors to pay customers’

Allowed Claims in amounts less than or equal to $2,100 per claim, not to exceed $25,000 in the

aggregate. In light of the nature and quantum of asserted such claims and the anticipated total