+ All Categories
[…] The Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. § 717b) prohibits the import or export of natural gas, including liquefied natural gas (LNG), to or from any foreign country without receiving prior approval from the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE).

In order to receive approval of an application for export of natural gas to a foreign nation, Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act requires DOE to first make a determination that the proposed export of natural gas “will not be inconsistent with the public interest.”14 A public interest determination includes consideration of both environmental and economic impacts. Section 3(a) thus establishes DOE’s authority to deny an application requesting authorization to export natural gas to foreign countries upon a showing of inconsistency with the public interest.15

___________________________ 14 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a). “(a) Mandatory authorization order After six months from June 21, 1938, no person shall export any natural gas from the United States to a foreign country or import any natural gas from a foreign country without first having secured an order of the Commission authorizing it to do so. The Commission shall issue such order upon application, unless, after opportunity for hearing, it finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be consistent with the public interest. The Commission may by its order grant such application, in whole or in part, with such modification and upon such terms and conditions as the Commission may find necessary or appropriate, and may from time to time, after opportunity for hearing, and for good cause shown, make such supplemental order in the premises as it may find necessary or appropriate.” 15 Id.; see also Sabine Pass Liquefaction, LLC, FE10-111-LNG, DOE Order No. 2961 (May 20, 2011); Sabine Pass Liquefaction, LLC. FE10- 85-LNG, DOE Opinion and Order No. 2833 (Sept. 7, 2010).

BUT ....

Page ! of !1 4

Page 2: 19 May 2015 Letter to Nebraska Washington DC Delegation

Section 3(c) of the NGA requires the DOE to deem as consistent with the public interest any applications to authorize the import or export of natural gas, including LNG, from and to nations which have entered into a free trade agreement with the U.S. requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas – i.e. Free Trade Agreement countries, or FTA countries. As such, applications for authorization to export natural gas to FTA countries is required, by the NGA, to be “granted without modification or delay.”16 ___________________________ 16 15 U.S.C. §717b(c) “(c) Expedited application and approval process For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the importation of the natural gas referred to in subsection (b) of this section, or the exportation of natural gas to a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas, shall be deemed to be consistent with the public interest, and applications for such importation or exportation shall be granted without modification or delay.”