+ All Categories
[…] This would therefore include formulations established through newdrug applications and over-the-counter drug monographs.

277. Many comments on § 211.101(a) said that: (1) It appears that all componentsmust be weighed or measured precisely; (2) clarification of this section is needed to allowfor the use of bulk components without previous subdivision, weighing, or measuring; (3)clarification is needed to allow for direct weighing of components into a batch.

The Commissioner finds that § 211.101(a) as written is not flexible enough to permitprocedures such as are given as examples in the comments. Therefore, the first sentence ofthis paragraph is revised to read as follows in the final regulation: “Components for drugproduct manufacturing shall be weighed, measured, or subdivided, as appropriate.”

278. Numerous comments requested clarification of § 211.101(b) regarding thenecessary identification of component containers. The comments pointed out that in someinstances components are dispersed, but that the manufacturing department would makethat decision for specific batch usage.