PINPOINT TEST E: THE PULSE VACUUM HUBLOCKS DO NOT OPERATE PROPERLY (TRANSFER CASE MOTOR MOVEMENT AND FRONT DRIVE SHAFT OPERATE PROPERLY
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 519 (LG/BK) OR 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between GEM/CTM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK) or 57 (BK), and ground.
l Is the resistance less than 5
ohms?
Yes REFER to Section 418-00 .
No REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) or 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1 LEAK TEST THE WHEEL ENDS AND LOWER VACUUM SYSTEM — SOLENOID OUTPUT
Raise and support the vehicle; refer to Section 100-02 .
PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid upper port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
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l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E22 .
No GO to E2 .
E2 LEAK TEST THE UPPER VACUUM SYSTEM — SOLENOID INPUT
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E3 .
No GO to E5 .
E3 LEAK TEST THE A/C SYSTEM
A/C Vacuum Input Line
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the
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A/C vacuum input line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes DIAGNOSE the A/C system; REFER to Section 412-00 . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E4 .
E4 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM RESERVOIR AND VACUUM LINES
A/C Vacuum Input Line
Vacuum Reservoir Output Tee Connector
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vacuum reservoir output line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
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Yes DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; REFER to Section 303-00 .
No REPAIR and/or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir output tee fitting or vacuum line between vacuum reservoir tee fitting and PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE PVH VACUUM SYSTEM FOR ENGINE VACUUM
Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and measure the vacuum level.
l Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes GO to E7 .
No GO to E6 .
E6 CHECK THE ENGINE AND PRIMARY VACUUM LINE FOR VACUUM
Engine Vacuum Output Connector
Connect a vacuum gauge to the engine vacuum output connector and measure the vacuum level.
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l Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes REPAIR or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir or vacuum lines between the PVH solenoid vacuum input line and vacuum reservoir input line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; REFER to Section 303-00 .
E7 CHECK THE SOLENOID VALVE FOR LEAKAGE
PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.
Connect a tee fitting and vacuum gauge between the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and PVH solenoid vacuum line output connector.
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Wait a minimum of 60 seconds and measure the vacuum.
l Is the vacuum level greater than 1
in/Hg?
Yes REPLACE the PVH vacuum solenoid. REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E8 .
E8 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL — 4X4 ENGAGED
Measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
l Does the vacuum gauge indicate at
least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E9 .
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No GO to E10 .
E9 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS — 4X4 DISENGAGED
NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check.
Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
l Does the vacuum gauge indicate
between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 30 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No GO to E10 .
E10 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NGS
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Clear Continuous DTCs
GEM On-Demand Self-Test
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l Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes If DTC P1832, GO to E17 . If DTC P1833, GO to E18 . If DTC P1834, GO to E19 . If DTC P1835, GO to E17 . If DTC P1878, GO to E17 . If DTC P1879, GO to E18 . If DTC P1880, GO to E19 . If DTC P1885, GO to E17 .
No GO to E11 .
E11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PVH SOLENOID — CIRCUIT 298 (P/O)
PVH Solenoid C185
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and ground.
l Is the voltage greater than 10
volts?
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Yes GO to E12 .
No REPAIR circuit 298 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.
E12 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) — 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
l Is the voltage greater than 9 volts
after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E13 .
No GO to E17 .
E13 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) — 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
l Is the voltage greater than 9 volts
after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
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Yes GO to E14 .
No GO to E17 .
E14 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) — 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
l Is the voltage greater than 9 volts
after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E15 .
No GO to E17 .
E15 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) — 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
l Is any voltage indicated after three
seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes GO to E16 .
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No GO to E17 .
E16 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID COILS
Measure the resistance between the PVH solenoid terminal 1 and terminal 3.
l Is the resistance between 90 and
115 ohms?
Yes GO to E20 .
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
E17 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
PVH Solenoid C185
GEM C223
Measure the resistance between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid
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C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
l Are the resistances greater than
10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E18 .
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E18 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR OPEN
GEM C223
Measure the resistance between GEM C223-3, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 599 (PK/LG).
Measure the resistance between GEM C223-7, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 77 (DB/Y).
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l Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to E19 .
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E19 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO POWER
Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
l Is any voltage indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E20 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL — 4X4 ENGAGED
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PVH Solenoid C185
Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH vacuum line tee fitting and measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
l Does the vacuum gauge indicate at
least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E21 .
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
E21 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS — 4X4 DISENGAGED
NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check.
Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
l Does the vacuum gauge indicate
between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate
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properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
E22 CHECK THE RH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS
Disconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector.
NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the RH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24 .
No GO to E23 .
E23 CHECK THE LH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS
Reconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector.
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Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.
NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24 .
No VERIFY all vacuum line connections are OK. TEST the system for normal operation. If a vacuum leak is still present, REPLACE the PVH solenoid vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E24 CHECK THE CHASSIS VACUUM LINE FOR LEAKS
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Carefully disconnect the chassis vacuum line from the steel vacuum line.
NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the steel vacuum line and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes RECONNECT the chassis vacuum line to the steel vacuum line. GO to E25 .
No REPLACE the chassis vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E25 BUBBLE TEST THE RUBBER/STEEL VACUUM LINE INTERFACE
WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.
CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.
Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end output line.
Apply soapy water to the rubber/steel vacuum line fitting.
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l Are air bubbles visible at the rubber/steel vacuum line interface?
Yes REPAIR the rubber/steel vacuum line interface. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E26 .
E26 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE VACUUM LINE FITTING
WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.
CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.
Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
Apply soapy water to the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting.
l Are bubbles visible at the wheel
end knuckle vacuum line fitting?
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Yes REPAIR the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E27 .
E27 BUBBLE TEST THE HUBLOCK END AND HUBLOCK/WHEEL HUB INTERFACE
WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.
CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.
Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
Apply soapy water to the hublock and hublock/wheel hub interface.
l Are bubbles visible at the
hublock/wheel hub interface or at the hublock end?
Yes If bubbles are visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface, REPLACE the hublock/wheel hub O-ring; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation. If bubbles are visible at the hublock end, REPLACE the hublock; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E28 .
E28 BUBBLE CHECK THE KNUCKLE/WHEEL BEARING INTERFACE
WARNING: Do not use shop
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pressure when performing this check.
CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.
Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
Apply soapy water to the knuckle/wheel bearing interface.
l Are bubbles visible at the
knuckle/wheel bearing interface?
Yes REPLACE the wheel bearing/knuckle interface O-ring; REFER to Section 204-01B .
No If equipped with 4WABS, GO to E29 . If equipped with RABS, GO to E30 .
E29 BUBBLE CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) SENSOR
WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.
CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.
Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
Apply soapy water to the ABS sensor.
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l Are bubbles visible at the ABS sensor?
Yes REPLACE the ABS sensor O-ring; REFER to Section 206-09B . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E30 .
E30 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL BEARING OUTER SEAL
WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.
CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.
Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
Apply soapy water to the wheel bearing outer seal.
l Are bubbles visible at the wheel
bearing outer seal?
Yes
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REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E31 .
E31 BUBBLE CHECK THE WHEEL END SHAFT SEAL
Remove the two screws and slide the wheel end shaft seal cover back.
WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check.
CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check.
Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
Apply soapy water to the wheel end shaft.
l Are bubbles visible at the wheel
end shaft?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end shaft seal; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
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No GO to E32 .
E32 CHECK THE HUBLOCK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
Remove the hublock assembly; refer to Section 204-01B .
Connect hublock Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E33 .
No REPLACE the hublock and O-ring; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
E33 CHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS
Remove the 1/2 shaft retaining ring; refer to Section 204-01B .
Remove the hub and bearing; refer to Section 204-01B .
Remove the 1/2 shaft.
Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle.
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Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end knuckle seal; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E34 .
E34 RECHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS — WHEEL BEARING SEAL REPLACED
Replace and grease the wheel hub and bearing O-ring; refer to Section 204-01B .
Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle.
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Component Test
Micro ISO Relay
Use 73 Digital Multimeter to check for continuity between terminal 2 and all other terminals. If resistance is 5 ohms or less between terminal 2 and any other terminal, replace the relay. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, continue the test. Use two jumper wires to connect relay terminals 1 and 3 directly to the positive battery terminal. Set in volts position and check for voltage at terminal 4. If battery voltage is not indicated, replace the relay. If battery voltage is indicated, connect a third jumper wire to terminal 2 and ground the jumper wire to a known good ground. Check for voltage at terminal 5. If battery voltage is not indicated, replace the relay.
Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
l Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5
in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; REFER to Section 204-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
No System is OK.
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• NOISE—“CLUNKING” DURING 4X4 Article No.SHIFT-ON-THE-FLY 98-8-13
• AXLE—NO OR INTERMITTENT 4X4 ENGAGEMENT
FORD: 1998 RANGER
PROPER HUB LOCK REMOVAL TOOLS ANDISSUEPROCEDURES NEED TO BE USED TO AVOIDSome vehicles may exhibit intermittent or no 4X4DAMAGING THE PARTS. THESE PARTS ARE TOengagement, even while the 4X4 lamp isBE REUSED IF ALL ATTACHING LEGS AREilluminated, and/or a “clunking” noise may be heardINTACT. REPLACE HUB LOCKS ONLY IN THEwhile shifting into 4X4 on the fly. This may beEVENT OF BREAKAGE OF THE PLASTIC BODYcaused by:OR RETAINING LEGS (SEE THE 1998 RANGER• Electrical connection at the vacuum solenoidWORKSHOP MANUAL, PAGE 204-01B-4).
• Vacuum connectionsPULSE VACUUM HUB LOCK (PVH)• Front axle shaft retainers not seatedDIAGNOSTICS AND REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Vacuum sealing in wheel ends1. Place the vehicle in 4X2 mode and drive for 1.6• Hub locks
kilometers (1 mile) at road speeds.• Front driveline component damage
2. Stop the vehicle, turn the wheels to full lock,ACTION and exit the vehicle. By hand, manually attemptDiagnose and repair the vehicle using the following to rotate both the front drive axle shafts in thePulse Vacuum Hub Lock (PVH) Diagnostics and hub ends. If the shafts are NOT locked,Repair Procedure proceed to Step 3, If the shafts are locked,
proceed to Step 5.NOTETHE PVH 4X4 SYSTEM IS LOCKED AND 3. Shift into 4X4 HIGH and drive around slowly forUNLOCKED USING TWO (2) DIFFERENT 1.6 kilometers (1 mile). Be sure 4X4 HIGH lightVACUUM LEVELS TO ACTIVATE 4X4 SOLENOID. illuminates.THE HIGH VACUUM ENGAGES THE HUB LOCK
4. Perform tight steering turns on dry pavementSYSTEM, WHILE THE LOW, REGULATEDand check for front wheel hop/binding. If wheelVACUUM LEVEL DISENGAGES THE HUB LOCKhop/binding occurs, the front hubs did engageSYSTEM. THESE ACTIONS ARE NOT LINKEDand the system is fully functional. If not, followWITH THE 4X4 LAMPS. THEREFORE, WHENSteps 5-11.DIAGNOSING A 1998 RANGER 4X4 ISSUE, 4X4
INSTRUMENT PANEL LAMP ILLUMINATION AND5. Be sure the solenoid electrical connector andFRONT DRIVE SHAFT ROTATION DO NOT
all solenoid vacuum connections are securedINDICATE THAT THE SYSTEM IS OPERATINGproperly to the 4X4 solenoid valve locatedPROPERLY (AS IN PRIOR MODEL YEARbelow RH head lamp on the frame.RANGER 4X4s). THE FRONT HUB SYSTEM
MUST BE SERVICED USING THE FOLLOWING 6. Be sure all vacuum connections are seated onPROCEDURE. top of both front frame rails and into the front
wheel ends.NOTESIMPLY REPLACING THE FRONT HUB LOCKS 7. Be sure all vacuum connections are seated atIS NOT A PROPER FIX FOR MOST PVH 4X4 the vacuum reservoir canister and back to theSYSTEM ISSUES. MOST ROOT CAUSES OF engine manifold.NON-ENGAGEMENTS AND NOISE ARE FOUNDELSEWHERE IN THIS NEW 4X4 SYSTEM. THE
PROOF 22-MAR-00 96-0924 96-0924 PAGE 1
Article No. 98-8-13 Cont’d.
8. Check both the RH and LH front axle shaft’s b. ALWAYS replace and regrease (using Highaxial free play at the outboard shaft joint prior Temperature 4X4 Wheel Bearing And Axleto removing any parts. Perform this step by Grease (E8TZ-19590-A)) the 0.035 wheelgrabbing the outer metal portion of the shaft hub O-ring seal when a hub lock is removedjoint and pulling back and forth toward and and reassembled. This is a sealing point foraway from the front differential. The free play is the hub vacuum system.excessive (greater than 1/8″), then the front
c. The front axle shaft retainers MUST be fullyaxle shaft retainer ring(s) is not properly seatedseated in their grooves and oriented withor is missing.the metal circlip facing outward. Never reuse
NOTE a front axle shaft retainer.THE PVH 4X4 SYSTEM USES FRONT AXLE
d. If the front axle halfshaft is pulled out of theSHAFT RETAINER RINGS (A PLASTIC PARTwheel end, clean and inspect the mainWITH A METAL CIRCLIP) TO HOLD THEvacuum seal and the halfshaft metalHALFSHAFTS FROM MOVING INWARD TOWARDsurfaces. If any damage to either part isTHE DIFFERENTIAL. IF A RING IS MISSING ORpresent, replace the part.NOT SEATED, THE SHAFT FACE WILL LOSE
CONTACT WITH THE MAIN KNUCKLE VACUUM NOTESEAL (DIRT EXCLUDER/VACUUM SEAL) AND ALWAYS REGREASE THE MAIN VACUUM SEALLOSS OF 4X4 FUNCTION MAY OCCUR. ALSO, WITH 3 GRAMS (0.1 OZ) OR MORE OF HIGHTHE FRONT WHEEL END MAY INGEST MUD, TEMPERATURE 4X4 WHEEL BEARING ANDWATER, AND OTHER DEBRIS, DUE TO AXLE GREASE (E8TZ-19590-A) PER THEINSUFFICIENT PROTECTION FROM THE WORKSHOP MANUAL, PAGES 204-01B-27 ANDENVIRONMENT. THIS ISSUE MAY CAUSE AN 28.INTERMITTENT 4X4 FAILURE TO ENGAGE ORDISENGAGE, BECAUSE THE SHAFT MAY MOVE e. If the wheel hub and wheel bearing packIN AND OUT AGAINST THE SEAL DURING are ever unbolted from the knuckle, replaceCERTAIN ROAD EVENTS, ALLOWING FOR and regrease the 0.044 O-ring in the wheelINTERMITTENT VACUUM SEALING. bearing groove. This is a sealing point for
the hub vacuum system.9. If excessive axial free play is observed, remove
the hub lock, remove and discard the wheel NOTEhub O-ring, and discard the axle shaft retainer. NEVER ATTEMPT TO REMOVE OR REPAIR THEPull the front axle shaft carefully out and away IN-BOARD WHEEL BEARING RETAINER NUT.from the knuckle assembly and clean and REFER TO THE WORKSHOP MANUAL, PAGESinspect the main knuckle vacuum seal and the 204-01B-6 THROUGH 8.axle shaft metal surfaces. If any parts appear
f. In addition to the wheel hub 0.035 O-ring,worn, corroded, or contaminated, replace themthe wheel bearing 0.044 O-ring, and theas necessary per the Workshop Manual, Pagesmain knuckle vacuum seal, other sealing204-01B-27 and 28. Replace the retainer ring,points in the wheel end assembly include:and wheel hub O-ring with grease, and reuse
the hub lock if not broken or cracked (refer to • the steel vacuum line into the knucklethe Workshop Manual, Pages 204-01B-4, 5, • the wheel bearing sealsand 8 through 12). • the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) sensor
on the wheel bearing (if equipped)10. Check both the RH and LH wheel end vacuumFollow the pinpoint vacuum leak tests forsealing (as assembled) with a hand vacuumproper diagnostic procedures.pump per the Workshop Manual, Pages
308-07A-95 through 103. If you find a leak,g. Upon reassembling the front wheel end
repair per the pinpoint vacuum leak testsystem, ALWAYS recheck the vacuum
recommendations. Note the following KEYsealing per the Workshop Manual, Page
aspects of the PVH wheel end:308-07A-95.
a. When removing a hub lock, always use the11. Upon completion of all repairs, road test the
correct tools and reuse the hub lock unless4X4 system function by carefully following
broken or cracked.Steps 1-4.
PAGE 2 96-0924 96-0924 PROOF 22-MAR-00
Article No. 98-8-13 Cont’d.
NOTE 4X4 LOW RANGE OPERATIONDURING ALL DIAGNOSTICS (HOIST OR ROAD
The 4X4 LOW function can only be engaged orTESTS), NOTE THAT THE ENGAGEMENTdisengaged by doing the following:VACUUM PULSE LASTS FOR APPROXIMATELY
50 SECONDS. WHEN DIAGNOSING THE TRUE 1. Zero vehicle speed.STATE OF THE HUB LOCK SYSTEM, LET THIS
2. Foot on brake.AMOUNT OF TIME PASS BEFORE CHECKINGFOR ACTUAL SHAFT ENGAGEMENT. THE
3. Transmission in Neutral (clutch depressed).DISENGAGEMENT VACUUM TIMER LASTS FORAPPROXIMATELY 15 SECONDS. AGAIN, LET 4. Move the 4WD control to the 4X4 LOWTHIS AMOUNT OF TIME PASS BEFORE position.CHECKING FOR ACTUAL SHAFT
Many 1998 Ranger 4X4 customers have reportedDISENGAGEMENT.4X4 LOW issues when they have not met all four
NOTE requirements. Review these requirements withTHE ENGAGEMENT VACUUM FROM THE customers to determine whether they have followedSOLENOID IS THE HIGH VACUUM LEVEL AND the proper engagement procedures.CORRESPONDS TO THE MAXIMUM CHARGED
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONELEVEL, FROM THE ENGINE MANIFOLD, IN THEWARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under TheVACUUM CANISTER. THE DISENGAGEMENT
Provisions Of Bumper ToVACUUM FROM THE SOLENOID IS REGULATEDBumper Warranty CoverageAND SHOULD MEASURE BETWEEN 6 AND 7″
OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIMEHG OF VACUUM. THE HUB LOCKS ENGAGE AT980813A Check For Proper Function 0.4 Hr.VALUES AROUND 7-1/2 TO 8-1/2″ HG.980813B Perform Repairs On 0.9 Hr.
4X4 SHIFT-ON-THE-FLY “CLUNKS” Connections At 4X4Solenoid Valve
When a customer states the vehicle exhibits noise980813C Perform Repairs On 1.0 Hr.
when shifting into 4X4 HIGH on the fly, certainConnections At Front
areas should be diagnosed. Remember that 4X4Frame Rails/Front Wheel
instrument panel light illumination and frontEnds
driveshaft/front axle shaft rotation are not the sole980813D Perform Repairs On 1.0 Hr.
indicators of 4X4 engagement. Target areas toConnections At Vacuum
examine here are:Reservoir Back Through
• Transfer case clutch relay and wiring connections Engine• Transfer case shift motor (related Generic 980813E Check End Play And 2.2 Hrs.
Electronic Module (GEM) codes) Perform Repairs At MainKnuckle Vacuum Seal• Front driveshaft CV joint damage
980813F Perform Repairs At RH/LH 2.2 Hrs.• Front axle bolts missing or looseAxle Shaft Wheel Ends
• Front axle half shaft CV joint damage DEALER CODINGCONDITIONNOTE
BASIC PART NO. CODENOISY HUB LOCKS ARE FREQUENTLY A
3B457 71SYMPTOM OF OTHER 4X4 SYMPTOM ISSUES
OASIS CODES: 201100, 205000, 508000, 509000AND ARE SELDOM THE CAUSE FOR SHIFTNOISE. IN THESE CASES, SIMPLY REPLACINGTHE HUB LOCKS DOES NOT FIX THISCONCERN.
PROOF 22-MAR-00 96-0924 96-0924 PAGE 3