+ All Categories
[…] There are also Federal Questions under 28 USC 1331 and 42 USC 1983 and 1985.

1aBar Can Sue and Be Sued"In Re Schwab" 80 Wash2d 267"

11th Amendment Does Not Bar 1983 Personal-Capacity Suits Against State Officials in Federal Court.

"Hafer v. Melo", 502 U.S. 21 (1991) citing "Scheuer v. Rhodes", 416 U.S. 232, 237, 238

See J. Hale concurrence from "In re Schwab", ibid;

"The legislature may, I believe, create agencies to enforce these requirements and standards.. .....To accomplish its purpose, it saw fit to make the state bar a governmental agency. "RCW 2.48.010 reads: There is hereby created as an agency of the state, for the purpose and with the powers hereinafter set forth, an association to be known as the Washington State Bar Association, hereinafter designated as the state bar, (80 Wash2d Page 274) which association shall have a common seal and may sue and be sued."

Federal Law Finds WSBA Disciplinary Counsel Can be SuedSee "Miller v. Washington State Bar Association" 679 F2d 1313