+ All Categories
[…] 70) Plaintiff realleges all paragraphs above in support of

her fourth cause of action for forced labor/human trafficking

against Defendant CSI and Does.

71) Forced labor has been a crime under Federal Human

Trafficking statutes since at least 2000. (18 USC §1589 “Forced

Labor”) The elements of forced labor under Federal law are

similar to the California Human Trafficking violations described

below. Essentially, obtaining labor by use of, or threat of,

intimidation, duress, coercion, confinement, fraud or physical

punishment constitutes actionable forced labor. 18 USC §1589

“Forced Labor” states:

“Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or

services of a person -

1) by threats of serious harm to, or physical

restraint against, that person or another

person;

2) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern

intended to cause the person to believe that,

if the person did not perform such labor or

services, that person or another person would

suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or

3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of

law or the legal process…”

72) In addition to human trafficking laws, coerced or

forced labor is a form of involuntary servitude that has been

Page 38: 1st Amended COMPLAINT - Laura A

38

PLAINTIFF’S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26