+ All Categories
[…] 31. On April 2, 2020, the United States Department of Labor (“DOL”) issued

Unemployment Insurance Program Letter (“UIPL”) No. 14-20 concerning “Coronavirus Aid,

Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act of 2020 – Summary of Key Unemployment

Insurance (UI) Provisions and Guidance Regarding Temporary Emergency State Staffing

Flexibility”

32. According to the United States Department of Labor (“DOL”), “To receive

unemployment insurance benefits,” applicants must “file a claim with the unemployment

insurance program in the state where” they worked

33. The federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1) (3), provides in pertinent

part that a state program for administering unemployment compensation must: “. . . be reasonably

calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due”.

34. The United States Department of Labor has stated, with emphasis added: “An

individual who believes he or she is eligible for unemployment compensation must first make

application to the appropriate state agency.”

- 10 - First Amended Petition for Writ of Mandamus and Complaint

1

2

3