+ All Categories
[…] INITIAL PROCEDURES AND PLEADINGS OF THE STATE AND OTHER CONDEMNING BODIES §2.48

Parties whose interests are not recorded or known to the condemnor at the time the petition is filed are not necessary parties. People ex rel. O’Connor v. City of Chicago, 299 Ill.App. 504, 20 N.E.2d 306 (1st Dist. 1939). It is common, although probably not necessary, to have as a party the county collector, who has an interest in the property with respect to real estate taxes. Note that the above list is intended to be illustrative rather than exhaustive. 3. [2.48] Unknown Owners Section 10-5-10(d) of the Eminent Domain Act provides, “Any interested persons whose names are unknown may be made parties defendant by the same descriptions and in the same manner as provided in other civil cases.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-10(d).