+ All Categories
[…] City of New London, Connecticut, 545 U.S. 469, 162 L.Ed.2d 439, 125 S.Ct. 2655 (2005), affirmed the power to condemn for private development but created a public backlash. In response to the backlash, the Illinois General Assembly, like the legislatures in many states, passed the EDA to limit the power of government to condemn property for the purpose of conveying it to a private party for economic development and enacted other reforms. The EDA’s major changes are as follows: Standards for determining public use. Property may not be taken unless it is for a “public use.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(a). If the property will be subject to public ownership and control, it is for a public use if the condemning authority proves that “(i) the acquisition of the property is necessary for a public purpose and (ii) the acquired property will be owned and controlled by the condemning authority or another governmental entity.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(b). In substance, this language is little changed from the pre-EDA standard. Any acquisition for a road project, government office building, or public park will be for public use under this standard.