+ All Categories
[…] Any identifiable owner or interested person who is not made a party to a condemnation action gives rise to at least two risks. If compensation is determined and paid without service on an interested party, this person can later join the action and seek additional compensation from the state. In addition, the court may not have jurisdiction over such an enjoined party and would be unable to order the party to turn over possession of the property to the state. Do not omit lessees as parties. A lessee should be named even if the lease has not been recorded. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-10(a) requires that the complaint for condemnation name “all persons interested in the property as owners or otherwise, as appearing of record, if known, or if not known stating that fact.” The complaint must request that the court “cause the compensation to be paid to the owner.” Id. In Chef’s No. 4, Inc. v.