IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT
[…] apply to every magisterial district court in Pennsylvania: these courts
do not make official transcripts of arraignments and preliminary
hearings.
Magisterial district courts generally do not possess the recording
equipment necessary to create transcripts. The cost of requiring official
transcription for every magisterial district court in Pennsylvania would
be exorbitant. Moreover, these courts rely almost solely on county
funding, which would necessitate individual requests to counties to fund
recording capabilities. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 3722 (counties must provide to
magisterial courts "all necessary accommodations, goods and services
which by law have heretofore been furnished by the county.")21
Thus, essentially, if the District Court's legal conclusion is upheld,
every magisterial district court will conceivably have to allow attendees
to make audio recordings. Unlike in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh,
preliminary arraignments in the rest of Pennsylvania do not occur in