+ All Categories
[…] Note: Local governments, who retain Local ED Program Income, are also required to submit the “Job Creation/Retention Report” to the Department upon the project meeting the National Objective.

CDBG Manua l , Rev ised S eptember 2021 Chap ter 9 | pg . 1

CHAPTER 9 – CONSTRUCTION AND LABOR STANDARDS The purpose of this chapter is to provide information about the federal requirements for construction and labor standards. STATUTORY PROVISIONS The five statutory provisions that must be followed for construction and labor standards on all CDBG funded projects are as follows:

Section 110, Chapter 69, Title 42, Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 USC 5310) Provides that “All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors in the performance of construction work financed in whole or in part with assistance received under this chapter shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended (40 USC 276a-276a-5): Provided that this section shall apply to the rehabilitation of residential property only if such property contains not less than 8 units.”

Davis-Bacon Act (DBA) (40 USC 276A-276A-5)