+ All Categories
[…] This method has two sub-parts:

Request for Proposals (RFP) and Request for Qualifications (RFQ).

The review process for both statements of qualification and proposals in response to an RFQ or RFP, respectively, should be thorough, uniform, and well documented. The Department prefers that the committee or board carrying out the review, to the extent possible, include persons with technical skills. Reviewers should have no potential conflicts of interest with the firms or individuals under review (e.g. family relationships, close friendships, or business partnerships). Refer to 2 CFR 200.318(c)(1), which in part states: “the [Subrecipient] must maintain written standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in the selection, award and administration of contracts. No employee, officer, or agent may participate in the selection, award, or administration of

43 See 2 CFR §200.320(b)(1). 44 Where specified in bidding documents, factors such as discounts, transportation cost, and life cycle costs must be considered in determining which bid is lowest. 45 See 2 CFR §200.320.

CDBG Manual, Revised September 2021 Chapter 7 | pg. 14

a contract supported by Federal award if he or she has a real or apparent conflict of interest. Such a conflict of interest would arise when the employee, officer, or agent, any member of his or her immediate family, his or her partner, or an organization which employs or is about to employ any of the parties indicated herein, has a financial or other interest in or a tangible personal benefit from a firm considered for a contract.” Procedures must ensure that all solicitations promote full and open competition:46