+ All Categories
[…] whether issues ancillary to the issue alluded to by the Licensing Board, but nevertheless arguably

raised in any of Contentions 2, 3, or 4, have survived. The Licensing Board did not provide a re-

framed, admitted contention. Contentions 2, 3, and 4, therefore, are in their entirety the subject

of this appeal.

III. ISSUE PRESENTED

Whether the Licensing Board erred in LBP-04-27 in admitting Contentions 2, 3,

and 4 (or some combined subset thereof), and therefore in granting CAN's hearing request and

petition to intervene.

IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Commission's regulations, 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(c), provide that: "An order

granting a petition to intervene and/or request for hearing is appealable by a party other than the

requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request/petition should have been wholly

denied." The Commission will review, de novo, the question as to whether the admitted

contentions meet the admissibility threshold set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). In addition, as a