2005 WI APP 212 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] No. 2005AP346
13
court made its decision. Finally, we consider whether, even assuming waiver, the
trial court was excused from making an independent inquiry into Emma’s best
interests and clearly articulating the basis for the decision it reached.
I. Timothy should have received a copy of Rebecca’s parenting plan
¶23 We begin by noting that Timothy never received a copy of
Rebecca’s parenting plan. The trial court made a specific finding to that effect,
and the record contains a factual basis for this finding. See WIS. STAT.
§ 805.17(2) (“[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous”).
Our task is to determine the legal significance of this lack of notice, which
requires us to examine the pertinent statutory and constitutional rules.
Ascertaining the proper legal rules involves a question of law for our independent
review. See Steven V. v.