2005 WI APP 212 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.01(2) reads, in part, “Any
party entitled to a trial by jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to
which entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference,
whichever is held first.” (Emphasis added.) This section does not distinguish
between the final pretrial conference and other pretrial conferences. It would
make little sense to determine whether a scheduling conference occurred prior to a
pretrial conference if a scheduling conference itself qualified as a pretrial
conference.
¶36 We also rely on WIS. STAT. § 802.10(5), which sets forth the matters
a court might consider at a pretrial conference. According to this section, the court
at a pretrial conference may consider “any matter that facilitates the just, speedy
and inexpensive disposition of the action.” Id. As examples, the statute mentions
such matters as formulation and simplification of issues, eliminating
nonmeritorious claims or defenses, the possibility of stipulations or other
agreements, admissibility rulings, addressing motions, and identifying witnesses,
No. 2005AP346
20