2005 WI APP 212 COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] review each other’s plans. We therefore disagree with the trial court’s assertion
that parties should not “gear off of” each other’s plans and change direction in
response to each other’s proposals. Indeed, borrowing from each other’s ideas
goes to the very heart of a collaborative process.
¶31 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.14, entitled, “Service and filing of
pleadings and other papers,” further bolsters our conclusion that parties are
required to exchange their respective parenting plans before the court makes a
determination on placement and custody. Section 801.14(1) specifies what papers
parties must exchange during litigation, reading in pertinent part, “Every …
written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar
paper shall be served upon each of the parties.” The foregoing discussion
demonstrates that a parenting plan represents part of an undertaking between the
parties to provide for postdivorce parenting. At the very least, it is something very
similar.
B. Exchange required by due process and fundamental fairness