+ All Categories
[…] As with all MSBs, registering these businesses has been a slow and challenging process, particularly in the case of small businesses that offer IVTS services as a sideline to their primary function.

In the aftermath of the September 11 attacks, IVTS have become the subject of heightened regulatory focus around the world.81

79 See 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (“Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”). 80 See generally “FinCEN Report to Congress in accordance with Section 359 of the USA PATRIOT Act.”