+ All Categories
[…] The tenant is free to bring his claim as a separate action rather than as a counterclaim if he chooses.

NOTES: _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________

2

Page 80: 2008 SMALL CLAIMS SCHOOL - UNC School of Government · 2008 SMALL CLAIMS SCHOOL ... Retail Installment Sales Act ... Provided relevant activities and exercises for practice 1 ; 2

II. Order of Presentation.

A. N.C.G.S. 7A-222 in pertinent part provides:

“At the conclusion of plaintiff’s evidence the magistrate may render judgment of dismissal if plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case. If a judgment of dismissal is not rendered the defendant may introduce evidence. At the conclusion of all the evidence the magistrate may render judgment or may in his discretion reserve judgment for a period not in excess of 10 days.”

B. In most courts, there is a formal procedure for the order in which evidence is introduced.

1. Plaintiff testifies.

2. Defendant is allowed to ask plaintiff questions.

3. Plaintiff produces his or her witnesses and asks them questions.