+ All Categories
[…] B. Basic provisions:

1. The SCRA applies to all servicemembers (SMs) on active duty (includ-ing members of the National Guard and Reserve ordered to report). Some sections of the Act also apply to family members of a SM.

2. If a SM or a SM’s dependent seeks a stay in a summary ejectment pro-ceeding, the court must grant a stay of the proceedings “for a period of 90 days, unless in the opinion of the court, justice and equity require a longer or shorter period of time.” 50 U.S.C. app. Sec. 531. This provi-sion applies, however, only if the tenant’s ability to pay the rent is “mate-rially affected” by the SM’s military service.

3. Federal law also provides that the magistrate may “adjust the obligation under the lease to preserve the interest of all parties.”

8

Page 170: 2008 SMALL CLAIMS SCHOOL - UNC School of Government · 2008 SMALL CLAIMS SCHOOL ... Retail Installment Sales Act ... Provided relevant activities and exercises for practice 1 ; 2

4. The SCRA also allows a SM to terminate a lease if: