+ All Categories
[…] The plaintiff is also seeking damages in the form of past due rent, however. What would you like to tell me in defense of that claim?”

NOTES: _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________

4

Page 82: 2008 SMALL CLAIMS SCHOOL - UNC School of Government · 2008 SMALL CLAIMS SCHOOL ... Retail Installment Sales Act ... Provided relevant activities and exercises for practice 1 ; 2

III. Continuances

A. N.C.G.S. 7A-214 provides:

“The time for trial of a small claim action is set not later than 30 days after the action is commenced. By consent of all parties the time for trial may be changed from the time set. For good cause shown, the magistrate to whom the action is assigned may grant continuances from time to time.”

B. Continuances are granted on request of one party without consent of other parties.

C. “Continuances are not favored and the party seeking a continuance has the burden of showing sufficient grounds for it.” [Shankle v. Shankle, 289 N.C. 473, 223 S.E.2d 380 (1976)]