Date post: | 23-Jan-2015 |
[…] By State Apprenticeship and Training Council For 1 year immediately preceding the date of
the bid solicitation
1616
17
Apprenticeship
SB 5873 – Apprenticeship UtilizationRCW 39.12.055
Debarment Apprenticeship Violations: Adds apprenticeship
violations to list of reasons for “debarment” (not being allowed to bid) Working apprentices out of ratio Working apprentices without appropriate supervision Working apprentices outside their approved work
processes
Applicability: Applies to public works projects by all public agencies Not just those subject to RCW 39.04.320
(apprenticeship) Not part of bidder responsibility that references
debarment under RCW 39.04.065 (3) for prevailing wage violations
1717
18
ApprenticeshipSB 5873 – Apprenticeship Utilization
• RCW 39.12.055 • Debarment “A contractor shall not be allowed to bid on any public works
contract for one year from the date of a final determination that the contractor has committed any combination of two of the following violations or infractions within a five-year period:1. Workers Compensation: Violated RCW 51.48.020(1) or
51.48.103;2. Contractor Registration: Committed an infraction or
violation under chapter 18.27 RCW for performing work as an unregistered contractor; or
3. Apprenticeship: Determined to be out of compliance by the Washington state apprenticeship and training council for working apprentices out of ratio, without appropriate supervision, or outside their approved work processes as outlined in their standards of apprenticeship under chapter 49.04 RCW.”
1818
19
ApprenticeshipSB 5873 – Apprenticeship Utilization
RCW 39.12.055 Debarment Outstanding Issues:
1. Information not readily available for violations: Workers Compensation Contractors Registration
2. Labor & Industries should be developing website for access on Apprenticeship violations