IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The letter went on to explain that the consequences of engaging in practices that may be
unfair or deceptive under federal or state law can include litigation, enforcement actions,
monetary judgments, and harm to the institution’s reputation. The letter also stated that “[a]
number of state laws prohibit unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and such laws may be
applicable to insured depository institutions.” Thus, the OCC itself contemplated that such suits
will occur from time to time. In sum, the state-law restrictions applied herein are not preempted
by 12 C.F.R. 7.4002.
C. Plaintiffs’ Claims are Not Preempted Under 12 C.F.R. 7.4007 or 7.4009.
Similarly, Wells Fargo has not proven preemption under 12 C.F.R. 7.4007 or 7.4009. As
12 C.F.R. 7.4007 explains, “[a] national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity
incidental to receiving deposits, including issuing evidence of accounts[.]” The regulation further
states that “[a] national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law
limitations concerning” checking accounts, disclosure requirements, and funds availability. That
said, the regulation also carves out the following exceptions: “[s]tate laws on [contracts and torts]
are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks and apply to national banks