+ All Categories
[…] a representative of Mattingly Testing Services, Inc.,” yet Mr. Ficek, the President and CEO of

    14 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(c)(2)(i).

    15 Id.

    16 57 Fed. Reg. at 20,196.

    17 Safety Light Corp. Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania Site (Materials License Suspension), LBP-05-02, 61 NRC 53, 61 (2005) (internal citations omitted).

    18 Eastern Testing and Inspection, Inc., LBP-96-9, 43 NRC 211, 219-21 (1996).

    19Id.

  • - 8 -

    MTS has separately notified the NRC that he is challenging both the MTS Order and the Ficek

    Order.20 10 C.F.R. § 2.314(b) states that:

    A partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association may be represented by a duly authorized member or officer, or by an attorney-at-law. . . Any person appearing in a representative capacity shall file with the Commission a written notice of appearance. The notice must state his or her name, address, telephone number, and facsimile number and email address, if any; the name and address of the person or entity on whose behalf he or she appears; and, . . . in the case of another representative, the basis of his or her authority to act on behalf of the party.

    (emphasis added). At no point does Mr. Ficek state that Ms. Thompson is authorized to act on

    behalf of the licensee. Ms. Thompson failed to file a written notice of appearance containing the

    requisite information, nor has she provided the basis of her authority to act on behalf of MTS. As

    such, the Staff considers Ms. Thompson to be acting as an interested party, rather than, as she

    states, “as a representative of Mattingly Testing Services, Inc.” Therefore, Ms. Thompson is